Greetings, goodfellas.
First off, some good discussion yesterday. That being said, I'm shocked that there can be a person out there who didn't enjoy Goodfellas. I literally watch it every time it's on TV. No matter where it's at, I watch it. Commercials & censorship be damned. And I own it.
So, let's turn it around. What's a film that the majority hated, yet you were looking at them like "You're nuts! BRAVISIMO!"
I have a few films like that, but the one I always get in fights over is Indy 4. People are just nit-picky whiners. The things they complain about are no less prevalent in the first 3. Nuking the fridge was brilliant, and completely classic Indy. It was less outlandish than the rubber raft escape from Temple. People forget that the Indy films are throwbacks to the Saturday serials from the 40's. It's suppose to be outlandish, escapist fun. But all these nerds want is Christopher Nolan crap. Indy 4 had a fantastic opening, great action scenes, fantastic scenery, and all the great stuff that made up the other Indy films. Sure, the triple agent thing was dumb, and the aliens thing was bleh, but the rest was game on.
How say you?
Anyone wanting to send in a QOTD send it on over to caliberw@hotmail.com
First off, some good discussion yesterday. That being said, I'm shocked that there can be a person out there who didn't enjoy Goodfellas. I literally watch it every time it's on TV. No matter where it's at, I watch it. Commercials & censorship be damned. And I own it.
So, let's turn it around. What's a film that the majority hated, yet you were looking at them like "You're nuts! BRAVISIMO!"
I have a few films like that, but the one I always get in fights over is Indy 4. People are just nit-picky whiners. The things they complain about are no less prevalent in the first 3. Nuking the fridge was brilliant, and completely classic Indy. It was less outlandish than the rubber raft escape from Temple. People forget that the Indy films are throwbacks to the Saturday serials from the 40's. It's suppose to be outlandish, escapist fun. But all these nerds want is Christopher Nolan crap. Indy 4 had a fantastic opening, great action scenes, fantastic scenery, and all the great stuff that made up the other Indy films. Sure, the triple agent thing was dumb, and the aliens thing was bleh, but the rest was game on.
How say you?
Anyone wanting to send in a QOTD send it on over to caliberw@hotmail.com
If we're going just on Rotten Tomatoes and/or Metacritic, I'd have to go with Half-Baked, though I have a ton of friends that love that movie as well, and none of them (including myself) do drugs at all. Just a ridiculous, funny movie that showed what Dave Chappelle was capable of before his rocket push ascended him to superstardom.
ReplyDeleteFuck you all, I love Superman Returns and Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull.
ReplyDeleteZoolander!!!
ReplyDeleteThere are a lot of movies that I personally like, but realize they're not for everybody or are critical darlings. For instance, my favourite movie of all time is probably Big Trouble In Little China. But I get that it's not for everybody. And I don't say it's one of the best movies of all time. I also love Oscar and Midnight Run. Neither of which are going to be on any top hundred list. So I don't get mad about it.
ReplyDeleteCaptain America is probably my top comic book movie of all time. But that's a movie that's made for me. I love the character, the director, the style, the time period, everything. But if somebody asks me to recommend their first comic book movie, that's not what I recommend.
I really enjoyed Captain America. I love WW2 movies anyway, and Cap was a great one of those even if it wasn't a superhero movie. Very well made.
ReplyDeleteZoolander is great. Especially Duchovney's bit. Fun fact, there's a scene where Stiller messed up a line and Duchovney adlibs. It is the one where Zoolander asks why Mugatu is using male models and Duchovney goes into this long explanation. Then Stiller blows the line:
ReplyDeleteZL: But what about male models?
DD: *Pause* Are you kidding? I just told you that.
I liked Cap even better when I saw it again. Fun movie and that lady is a babe and a half.
ReplyDeleteHot Rod is a modern comedy masterpiece.
ReplyDeletePlaying off your greeting from yesterday... I LOVE the Friday the 13th films. Specifically the Paramount ones... the rest I could do without.
ReplyDeleteYeah, I think Cap gets a lot of unnecessary hate among the other Marvel films. It's very well done and captures the character perfectly.
ReplyDeleteI-IV are perfectly acceptable slasher flicks. But then they lost focus. Part 5 is the Halloween 3 of the bunch, where they were gonna make them all different. Part 6 is where they said "screw it" and just brought back Jason. After that, each film just changed the rules to explain Jason coming back.
ReplyDeleteYeah, Captain America is fantastic. Made even better by the fact I saw the 1990 version the day before I saw the new one. Cap is a bad-ass, and I was happy to see him all over Avengers, and I can't wait for part II.
ReplyDeleteI agree, Dougie. My favorite comic book film is Punisher: War Zone, but it's not what I'd recommend.
Know the scene. Did not know David improved, its a great response.
ReplyDeleteI'll give you these:
ReplyDeleteJohnny Dangerously
The Last Dragon (it was kinda panned, but forget you, it's a CLASSIC)
Undercover Brother
Man, that movie is fantastic, and completely under-rated. Same with Starstky & Hutch.
ReplyDeleteMy mistake, Jacobeam!
Your mistake indeed!
My two pet underappreciated movies: its not universally panned, but a lot of people have written off Harsh Times as just a Training Day knockoff (it was written and directed by Training Day's writer). Christian Bale plays a guy who just got out of the Army, driving around LA and ostensibly looking for a job with his childhood best friend played by Freddie Rodriguez, but Bale is unbalanced after his tour of duty and gets them ino progressively more trouble as it goes on. Its all set in the Mexican-ghetto subculture of LA and it makes for a great hood film as well as a potboiler drama. Plus, if you will remember from the near death experience thread the other day, me & my childhood best friend spent some time after he got out of the Army and was going insane, getting drunk and pretending to look for a job, so it really hit close to home for me. This is on Netflix, recommended to everyone. Watch that shit.
ReplyDeleteAnd the other movie I legit enjoyed despite it being outright hated by almost everyone is Matthew McCoughnahey's directorial debut Surfer, Dude. No seriously. Despite being Matty Mac at his most stereotypical shirtless stoner self, its a really cool atmospheric mood piece about holding onto a Zen easygoingness while the world is changing toward a faster paced, more aggressive nature. It looks beautiful (not many movies set at the beach do darkness quite so well) and it is the first deep character surfer film since Big Wednesday. Severely underrated. But I'll cop to being a mark for surfer/stoner beachy stuff anyway.
PWZ is a great guilty pleasure. It is still not my perfect Punisher movie, but I dig it.
ReplyDeleteI love Johnny Dangerously, and I quote it all the time.
ReplyDeleteI love scarface while also realizing its quite silly. And I'm a fan of the fast and furious movies even though they are dumb.
ReplyDeleteI certainly didn't hate Superman Returns at all. It's a hell of a lot better than the POS called MOS.
ReplyDeleteIndy 4 was OK. Not terrible (all things considered), but I just can't get over the fridge scene. I'm more annoyed at the thought of a 70 year old Indy going toe to toe with a Russian strongman, but whatever.
ReplyDeleteI'd rank it below Temple of Doom, but really, any Indy discussion begins and ends with Last Crusade. Everything else is fodder.
Really? What more did you want from it?
ReplyDeleteWell I suppose if you had a family member that had been killed by gangsters you wouldn't like Goodfellas.
ReplyDeleteI am gonna go with Rocky V. Yeah it wasn't great but I never thought it was as bad as everyone said. If nothing else it was better then Rocky II which was boring in-between the excellent opening hospital scenes and the final training sequence.
So you mean to say you've never watched Half-Baked....ON WEEEEED?
ReplyDeleteBlack Dynamite > Undercover Brother.
ReplyDeleteI don't know whether to upvote you for actually suggesting a movie that is universally criticized (Rocky V) and actually adhering to the question...or hunt you down and put you out of your misery for liking it.
ReplyDeleteYeah, but people LIKE BD.
ReplyDeleteSide note - I need to download the hook and make it my ringtone.
Yeah. I actually have liked every single Rocky movie.
ReplyDeleteMy mother hung me on a hook once....Once.
ReplyDeleteBack to the Beach.
ReplyDeleteI love that movie!
ReplyDeleteI had way more of a problem with the bad animal cgi than the fridge.
ReplyDeleteAnd putting Last Crusade above Raiders is just blasphemy.
Does Rocky (VI) Balboa get enough love? I'm not so sure. It's a damn near classic, in my opinion
ReplyDeleteReady to Rumble (hangs head in shame)
ReplyDelete100% correct. Still think it's hilarious.
ReplyDeleteAgreed, but I still loved Undercover Brother.
ReplyDeleteI'm part of the crowd that puts Crusade at the top. It's fantastic.
ReplyDeleteI went and saw that shit in THEATERS. I drug my friends to it. Thankfully, Macho Man being in it gave me a pass on how terrible the film was.
ReplyDeleteZoolander's not really universally panned, though. It's a 61 on Metacritic, so it definitely has its audience (myself included, I love that movie).
ReplyDeleteAgreed. 1-4 tell the story (2-4 take place on consecutive days). 5 holds a campy place in my heart for that one awesome sound effect they use repeatedly, and for Debbie Sue Voohrees' giant breasts. 6 is the best pure Jason film on it's own. It's everything a slasher movie should be. 7 had the best looking Jason of all time, and 8, well... Jason Takes a Boat would have been more suitable.
ReplyDeleteI completely agree. Rocky II is so boring and depressing. Plus, what's with the ending? How did Rocky win? He wasn't up. And Rocky V, although it has a crappy soundtrack, and they had a lame way of getting Rocky poor again, there's a ton of great stuff. Mick's flash back speech is my favorite of the whole series. Plus, the final fight is incredible.
ReplyDeleteIt has a huge cult following, too. "Cult movies" will probably get a lot of love on this thread even if it's not exactly answering the question.
ReplyDeleteIndy 4 was horrible, and that's not nitpicking. The story made no sense and Indy was a bitch that didn't kill anyone and was more gullible than sting.
ReplyDeleteTerminator Salvation. Seriously this movie got panned but I thought it was pretty damn good as it captured the gritty tone of a post apocalypse skynet future. I thought they captured the essence of the characters really well.... yet this film gets panned by nearly everyone whose ever seen it. Don't get me wrong it certainly is no Terminator 2 but when it gets lumbered with the dreadful Terminator 3 I think that is really unjustified. I thought it was a solid effort with some really cool nods to the previous material.
ReplyDeleteI absolutely love Rocky Balboa. The first time I saw it I was alone, and I'd been up for about 24 hours or so. Well, when I get tired, I can get emotional. So, during the end of the fight against Mason, I was literally standing, tears in my eyes, throwing punches with Rocky in order to help him take down Mason. Great film. It was my favorite of the series for a good while, but part 4 took it's crown back.
ReplyDeleteBoth The Village and Lady In the Water.
ReplyDeleteYeah I saw it in the theaters too. I worked at one at the time and saw the first showing of it on the opening day.
ReplyDeleteDid you know they're remaking Last Dragon? How on fucking Earth can you remake that? The film is on such another level that it defies genre, and logic. No way they can remake it. Absolutely no way.
ReplyDeleteYou fargin iceholes!
ReplyDeleteRat Race.
ReplyDelete"We rode the rocket car!"
Patrick, you're a man after my own heart. I totally dig part 5, and Debbie Sue is a total fox.
ReplyDeletePart 6 is absolutely brilliant, and one of the most under-rated films of all time. McLoughlin did an absolutely brilliant job, mixing in classic universal horror inspiration, comedy, and terror all at one. It's a stunning film.
The New Blood is a fucking blast, and Jason has never looked better. I dig part 8 too. Part 9, ambitious, tons of fantastic, blood soaked kills, although not seeing Jason in his motif is a bummer. I loved the whole 'skin growing over the mask' deal. Brilliant. I also loved Jason X. It's a fun movie. Anyone expecting Citizen Kane can go get bent.
The only film of the series I don't love is the first one.
Do you collect the action figures?
NO NO NO NO NO
ReplyDeleteYou CAN NOT remake Last Dragon.
I was fine when they decided to redo Texas Chainsaw Massacre. I thought they were nuts, but I accepted the remake of "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner" (Aston Kutcher is near Vince Vaughn on my "Fire of a Thousand Suns" list).
But Last Dragon? IS NOTHING SACRED?
Seriously, Hollywood. I'm done. Go remake Goodfellas or Full Metal Jacket or 2001 or something else. Go change "The Wizard of Oz" to be about frogs and golden showered roads. Go change the plot of "Jaws" so that it's about a dentist fighting crime.
BUT YOU KEEP YOUR HANDS OFF MY LAST DRAGON.
****
I only remember Part VII for two things:
ReplyDelete- Killing dude with a weed whacker
- Susan Blu taking an L (and finally seeing what she looks like IRL).
I was like "No! You can't kill Arcee!"
I love Rat Race. It's stupid but hilarious.
ReplyDeleteRocky III was the best, IMO.
ReplyDeleteIn my mind, they never made a Rocky IV, and they CERTAINLY didn't have Apollo Creed go out like Koko B. Ware against a blonde Nikita Koloff.
I agree. These fucking idiots look at it and think "Oh, it's a cult classic! If we remake it, pump a ton of money into the production, have it be more serious, have it look very slick, we'll make a ton of money! Also, let's change Sho-Nuffs name, and not have him dress like a Harlem Shogun. Also, ditch the singer girlfriend. And we can't have Bruce Leeroy being a total fan-boy during the Bruce Lee/Glow montage"
ReplyDeleteSeriously, if there's one film you can't remake it's The Last Dragon.
LC was more fun for me, IMO, than Raiders. But Raiders is fantastic as well, and I can easily switch.
ReplyDeleteBoth are better than Temple of Doom, and a good bit above 4.
I, too, love Rocky Balboa. It's spirit is the closest to the original Rocky, which is one of my favorite all time movies. RB, like the original Rocky, works as a metaphor about Stallone's personal life (a nobody who gets a shot at redemption/a famous has-been who still has the desire that he can do something great). This personal aspect is why I love The Wrestler so much - Mickey Rourke, who is a damn fine actor when he cares/is sober, is pretty much Randy Robinson in real life.
ReplyDeleteAh, c'mon! If there's no Rocky IV, then there's no "If he dies, he dies", we never get "No Easy Way Out" montage, there's no training in the barn while Drago trains high-tech, there's no crumpling of the picture of Drago, and there's no Rocky single-handedly ending the Cold War!
ReplyDeleteWho can forget the sleeping bag kill?
ReplyDeleteLast Action Hero.
ReplyDeleteSpider-Man 3. Was my favorite of that trilogy, thought emo Spider-Man was hilarious. Not into comics so the rush job of Venom didn't bother me.
ReplyDeleteRat Race is also very underrated. My friends and I still go 'its a race!' in the Bean Italian accent.
ReplyDeleteI dig Spider-Man 3 as well. The part where Parker slams Brock up against the wall and says "You want forgiveness? Get religion" was so fucking cool. I loved that. I liked it when he was a bad-ass, strutting aside.
ReplyDeleteI have a few. Almost all of them are comic book movies. And I know - I KNOW - I'll get flak for it. Here goes, along with short things to say in my defence.
ReplyDelete-Superman Returns. I'm a huge Superman fan so I'm bias with this one. I felt like a four-year old all over again pretty much as soon as the John Williams theme started up at the beginning. Is it flawed? Oh Lord, yes. But I like the story behind it. Does the world need Superman? And how would it react if he went away? The story is less about him punching things and more about his influence on other people. Plus, Kevin Spacey was fucking awesome.
-Daredevil. Specifically the director's cut, which makes the movie so much better. I'm still waiting for them to reboot this and make it more like a good film noir or something akin to what the comics were like for years (by Bendis and later Brubaker). But I still like this a lot. But again, Daredevil is my second favourite superhero, so I'm a little bias.
-Fantastic Four (both of them). I honestly don't think these are are terrible as people make them out to be. I went into theatres for both with VERY low expectations and wound up enjoying both. The only two people who are horrible miscast are Jessica Alba and the guy that played Dr. Doom. If anything makes these movies worthwhile, it's Michael Chiklis as The Thing. Are they great movies? No, but they're fun. But I don't think they deserve to be in the same category as Catwoman, Steel, or Green Lantern.
-Cloud Atlas. I find this movie is a total 50/50. You either love it or you hate it. And I find the people that hate it are the ones that don't get it. I've watched it three times now and I'm still catching more things about it I hadn't seen before.
I like all three of these. Especially Last Dragon.
ReplyDeleteI can't understand how ANYONE could possibly slag Captain America. It's pretty much the exact Cap movie I'd been dreaming of for years.
ReplyDeleteDude, Terminator 3 is FANTASTIC. It's light-years better than Terminator 2. People only like T2 because they saw it as a kid, and that's what it is, a fucking kids movie. You have this obnoxious little shit running around, annoying the piss out of me, and we have to dumb-down the Terminator so we can sell toys. Remember the Terminator from part 1? Can you imagine him saying shit like "I need a vacation". It's absolutely atrotious what they did with his character. Sarah Connor was extremely obnoxious, as she was constantly yelling, or talking through her teeth the whole film. Bleck. I mean, "I know now why you cry"? Are you fucking kidding me? The thumbs up as he dies? What a load of shit.
ReplyDeleteTerminator 3 had just as great action, with characters that were so much more likeable. Sure, the plot was a rehash, but whatever. The Terminator character was dialed in, and absolutely perfect. The humor was above & beyond anything they were trying to do with part 2, as the Terminator never made jokes, he simply said things at the right moment that happened to be funny within the context. It's one of the most under-rated films in history, and something that deserves a much better look.
Love Last Action Hero, but most everyone I know hates it. Meta before meta was hip.
ReplyDeleteDrillbit Taylor is the red-headed stepchild of the Apatow-related movies but for some reason I adored it. Not sure if it counts as much-maligned or simply unwatched by the masses though. The same goes for the comedy Role Models, which is fucking great.
ReplyDeleteI also preferred Jurassic Park 2 over the first when I was younger. Have no idea if I still would now but I copped a hammering for that opinion at the time.
I liked The Village a lot.
ReplyDeleteRocky 4 is like one long rock video, and I love it. Less said about 5 the better.
ReplyDeleteI'd never go as far as to say T3 was even close to as good as T2, but it was a damn fun movie. It embraced the cheese and the comedy, and it worked gloriously. Salvation took itself too seriously for my tastes, given how weak I felt the material was.
ReplyDeleteNever got into the figures, or any of the collectibles, although I do enjoy checking them out online when they become available. I do have a legit mask, and went to certain lengths to get the clothes Jason wore in Part 3 for a Halloween costume.
ReplyDeleteOnly if they can get DeBarge back for it.
ReplyDeleteI would never call Daredevil actively bad, really. I thought the casting choices were all great, on paper, but my one personal glaring issue is that Jennifer Garner underperformed.
ReplyDeleteRole Models is incredible. That movie was over-looked like crazy for some reason.
ReplyDeleteWhat a minute.. there are people who DON'T like Big Trouble in Little China? Are they from Russia?
ReplyDeleteGREAT choice. I recently saw it for the first time (and I'm a huge Arnold fan). What a gem.
ReplyDelete5 is underrated, but I get why people don't like it. Roy, the ambulance driver was not what the people wanted. 6 is my fav sequel. First one I saw in theaters, and Alice Cooper on the soundtrack.
ReplyDeleteI hated Daredevil, the theatrical cut. But the Directors? All the way, man. It's a lot darker, and more in tune with the character. Although it still has that stupid playground fight ordeal. Have you seen the fake-trailers that one director made recently? Great stuff.
ReplyDeleteI didn't mind the Fantastic Four films. I thought Jessica Alba being cast as Sue Storm was laughable. That should have gone to a Heather Locklear type. Chiklis was perfect as Ben.
I haven't seen Superman Returns since it first came out, but I certainly didn't hate it, and thought Spacey was a fucking superstar in that role.
The Punisher with Thomas Jane seemed to get critically panned, but I love it.
ReplyDeleteAlso, recent watches have been much more kind to Goldmember. It's still the worst of the three Austin Powers movies, but there is some really funny stuff along the way -- Michael Caine's entire character, for instance.
I'm a big action figure collector, so naturally I buy any & all horror related ones, with my favorite being the Friday The 13ths.
ReplyDeleteIn my photo here, I'm wearing the NECA replica of his mask from the remake. They recently came out with replicas of his mask from part 3 & and part 4. Great stuff.
I agree. Daredevil was an ok movie with good performances by Duncan (RIP) as Kingpin and I personally really dug Farrell.
ReplyDeleteDutch. Starred Ed O'Neil. A pure John Hughes classic that got shat on by just about everybody.
ReplyDeleteI saw Daredevil in the theater and had an Elen Benes watching English Patient reaction to it (speaking of which, I shared Ms. Benes's reaction to that Godawful, never-ending flick). I have never seen the Director's Cut, so perhaps it massively improves upon the original.
ReplyDeleteIt's pretty crazy when you look up all the films Hughes wrote. First time I saw it I was stunned. I had no idea he was involved with so many classics. The guy must have been filthy rich.
ReplyDeleteI'm gonna say it - Revenge of the Sith. Yes, I get all the hate for the prequels, and there are plenty of cringe-inducing moments in RotS, but I still enjoyed it.
ReplyDeleteHe is the living embodiment of the 80's.
ReplyDeleteOh, it does. Things like Kingpin being a far meaner, more fierce villain, and Daredevil choosing to go out and fight crime as opposed to stay and get laid by Elektra. There's a bunch of little things, as well as a huge subplot. It's most definitely worth a look.
ReplyDeleteNothing funnier than watching Palpatine's cunnilingus face when he's facing Mace Windu.
ReplyDeleteI find it interesting when on Rotten Tomatoes the audience is way more into something than the "professional critics". Audience has it rated 82 percent and rightfully so. Critics rate at 30.
ReplyDeleteCharlize Theron as Sue Storm. Seriously, how did they miss that?
ReplyDeleteWhile not maligned, I have a theory that my perception of a movie wildly differs from others. The movie? Man on Fire (2004). Slick film-making and heavily stylized, the director's and producers' choices are friggin perfect. I thought it was one of Denzel's greatest performances as he had a hell of a character arc and ran through the gamut of emotions.
ReplyDeleteThey took an action/revenge movie and made it deserving of several Oscars even though it was never nominated for any real awards.
Christopher Nolan crap? No need to troll Caliber.
ReplyDeleteAlso, Indiana Jones received positive reviews upon its release. So like yesterday, your example doesn't really hold water
Why Indy IV sucks by Mr. Plinkett:
ReplyDeletehttp://redlettermedia.com/plinkett/indiana-jones-and-the-kingdom-of-the-crystal-skull/
The movie lost me the moment the Terminator goes into a strip club to get his clothes.
ReplyDeleteRevenge of the Sith received positive reviews when it was released and was generally considered to be a good movie despite the flaws of the prequels. It's the other two that received drubbings.
ReplyDeleteTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles; the original.
ReplyDeleteRole Models made almost $70 million against a $30 million budget
ReplyDeleteAbsolutely! I hate that Andy Samberg has basically thrown his cards into the Adam Sandler bin at this point instead of working on original stuff.
ReplyDeleteThe movie itself was fine. The problem was that Lucas can't coax performances out of actors for shit. Some of the lines, delivered differently and with more feeling, would have made a world of difference.
ReplyDeleteI rewatched T2 recently and personally I STILL think it is absolutely awesome, it catches the essence of the first one and has a super awesome villain in the T1000, making you nervy every time he catches up with the faces. T3 is an absolute piece of garbage with a ridiculously hot villain with so many technological advantages it actually gets beyond silly she can't destroy a T-800 or John Connor with ease. I hated it with a passion, there is no sense of danger throughout because they keep escaping ridiculous situations (even by movie standards), whilst T2 set up every major sequence in an absolute style with a REAL sense of jeopardy throughout.
ReplyDeleteThe differences between T2 and T3 are NIGHT and day. T2 is one of the greatest action movies ever and T3 is a forgettable 'special fx' bonanza that kills what the Terminator franchise was meant to be all about.
Terminator 2 was Rated R.
ReplyDeleteI like Terminator 3 and 4 more than most people, particularly T4, but come on, let's not slip into hyperbole.
Indy IV, Hollywood Homicide, and The Longest Yard remake.
ReplyDeleteAlso, Live Free or Die Hard is the second best Die Hard behind the original. Fact.
BASEketball
ReplyDeleteI friggin LOVE the Directors cut of Daredevil, I still get angry that this version was never released.
ReplyDeleteIndy IV had potential. The nuking the fridge moment, while heinous, could be lost and the bigger turd was Indy not being the biggest hero in his own movie. The Longest Yard remake is good, but the original blows it away.
ReplyDeleteLive Free or Die Hard is awful. They went for a PG-13 and it shows. They missed everything that made the first one great.
You like movies where the guy the movie is named for isn't the biggest hero or focal point?
ReplyDeleteI rewatched T2 recently and personally I STILL think it is absolutely awesome, it catches the essence of the first one and has a super awesome villain in the T1000, making you nervy every time he catches up with the faces. T3 is an absolute piece of garbage with a ridiculously hot villain with so many technological advantages it actually gets beyond silly she can't destroy a T-800 or John Connor with ease. I hated it with a passion, there is no sense of danger throughout because they keep escaping ridiculous situations (even by movie standards), whilst T2 set up every major sequence in an absolute style with a REAL sense of jeopardy throughout.
ReplyDeleteThe differences between T2 and T3 are NIGHT and day. T2 is one of the greatest action movies ever and T3 is a forgettable 'special fx' bonanza that kills what the Terminator franchise was meant to be all about.
I liked Spidey 3,Daredevil, and Qolverine. I'm not enough of a neckbeard to care that they changed Deadpool.
ReplyDeleteHollywood Homicide and Showtime are two buddy cop movies that could have been franchises had we not been beaten to death with buddy cop movies the two decades prior to their release. I loved them.
ReplyDeleteIt's kind of a big dumb popcorn flick... over the top violence etc... A more serious, yet non shitty Punisher would be nice... maybe like a TDK styled Punsiher.
ReplyDeleteYou forgot The Happening too. /not serious
ReplyDeleteMidnight Run is pretty beloved. Captain America has, arguably, the best first act of any comic book movie. I don't get why it's hated on, either. I thought that they absolutely nailed Steve Rogers and why he's great.
ReplyDeleteI think I am going to skip this question.
ReplyDeleteI am an unabashed fan of Cloud Atlas and love it more with each subsequent viewing. A complete masterpiece that will be more appreciated over time and become a cult classic.
ReplyDeletePeople hated Captain America (besides my one sister)?
ReplyDeleteI felt like I was watching Raiders of the Lost Ark again for the first time when I saw that in theaters.
check out phonezoo.com, you can make your own off of 30 seconds of any MP3
ReplyDeleteUpvote for Arcee
ReplyDeleteYou mean as a comedy right? No, as a serious movie? lol, yeah, I can't.
ReplyDeleteRoger, roger.
Dude, Terminator 3 is FANTASTIC. It's light-years better than Terminator 2
ReplyDeleteYour opinions are bad and you should feel bad.
Which is the one Bruce Willis rides a jet plane wing like a surf board? I forget, but that one really sucked donkey balls.
ReplyDelete1. Die Hard
2. Die Hard 3
3. Die Hard 2
Parts 4 and 5 are not even worth talking about.
And again, watch the Director's Cut, the definitive version.
ReplyDelete1) My bone to pick with Superman Returns is that Richard White is the bigger hero than Superman.
ReplyDelete2) You know what KILLS Daredevil for me? When Daredevil shows Kingpin who he is. "What're you gonna do? Say a blind guy beat you up?" HE HAS SUPER POWERS! Plus it wiped out the opportunity for Born Again.
Undercover Brother is probably the most racist movie ever made...
ReplyDeleteThey should have shown that. If they don't have the balls or the respect for me as a customer to put that out then fuck them.
ReplyDeleteHow about you, string bean Rick James lookin' fool!
ReplyDeleteI'm SHough610 and I approve of this message.
ReplyDeleteWalk Hard is the funniest movie since Anchorman.
ReplyDeleteFalse.
ReplyDeleteDie Hard 2 is just a run of the mill action flick that happened to have John McClane in it.
The third falls apart after you discover who Simon really is. Plus, his entire plan just shows how stupid he really is. Had he not included McClane, he would have gotten away EASILY.
The fourth takes everything that made John McClane in the first movie and brings it right back.
"That is why you fail." -Yoda
ReplyDeleteSeconded. My friends and I laughed so hard at that movie we almost got thrown out of the theater, because nobody else was laughing and we were pissing them off.
ReplyDeleteSo is the 4th one the one he "surfs"? Yeah, we'll agree to disagree.
ReplyDeleteLook, after the 1st one, they're all cash grabs, so I'm not expecting cinematic perfection. However, at least 2 and 3 still kept some semblance of reality.
YES YES YES YES!
ReplyDeleteIt wasn't panned though, critics loved it, it just didn't catch on.
"Trust me Dewey, you don't want none of this."
Absolutely agreed on Punisher. Hell, I even liked Punisher: War Zone for different reasons. I thought the guy in War Zone felt more like Frank Castle than Thomas Jane. Not a better acting job, but just in terms of look and presence.
ReplyDeleteThe Southland Tales. Best movie The Rock will ever make. Also the best movie Seann William Scott, John Laroquette, Justin Timberlake, and a whole host of other oddly cast Saturday Night Live alums will ever make.
ReplyDeleteThe biggest problem with Indy IV isn't what most people say: it's not the nuking the fridge (which was awful) or the monkey army. I rewatched Indy IV recently and that beginning where it's going to be about Indy as this man who is older and the world has sort of passed him by. Then they introduce the Beef as his son and turn it into a vehicle to spin him off and it's awful. Take out Shia LeBeouf and the nuking the fridge scene and it's a really good movie.
ReplyDeleteBonus: if you're a Justified fan Dewey's parents are Arlo Givens and Mags Bennett.
ReplyDeleteAbsolutely. Like Alba in FF, Garner was just horribly miscast for Elektra. The spin-off just made it even worse.
ReplyDeleteYeah, it's the one where he hangs on the wing of a plane for like maybe twenty seconds (as opposed to having hand to hand combat fights with two trained generals in the second movie).
ReplyDeleteRemember that giant plot hole at the end, how all of a sudden the cops are coming for Kingpin even though there was no evidence or build up?
ReplyDeleteYeah, they fix that VERY well.
Panned?! That movie ruled so hard.
ReplyDeleteI wouldn't say it killed the opportunity for Born Again at all. The whole thing with Born Again is that Fisk knew Murdock's identity. He does at the end of the movie, so they could've easily gone from there with it.
ReplyDeleteThere was a random Mythbusters/something similar where they do a bunch of research and deduce that Indy would have easily survived the nuking the fridge.
ReplyDeleteI've yet to meet a single person who DIDN'T like the first one.
ReplyDeleteNow TMNT 3, on the other hand...
What the fuck are you talking about? TMNT is great.
ReplyDeleteStep Brothers
ReplyDeleteTime Cop
Spaceballs
Agreed, although as good as he is, I don't think Julian McMahon made a very good Doom either. I think he could play a good snivelling villain, but Doom requires someone who can be maniacal and over-the-top, like Michael Shannon or Willem Defoe.
ReplyDeleteI have it on my queue, but haven't gotten around to it yet. I hear nothing but great things about that show.
ReplyDeleteSpaceballs is panned?! No way. I thought just about everyone loved that flick.
ReplyDeleteIt's 55% on the critic meters.
ReplyDeleteFan response overall can't be that bad, though. Critics at the time must've been just a bunch of fuddy duddies.
ReplyDeleteOkay, THIS one will get people yelling at me for sure.
ReplyDelete...*deep, heavy sigh*
I liked both The Game Plan and The Tooth Fairy.
But it's not my fault! It's The Rock's! He's like Arnold! Even a bad movie is made at least entertaining thanks to his charm!
Thought of another one: Orgazmo. Friends and I still quote the T-Rex scene incessantly, as well as that AWESOME theme song!
ReplyDeleteCaptain America has the best supporting cast of any comic boom film.
ReplyDeleteMeh.
ReplyDeleteThe interplay between him and Samuel L Jackson makes the third movie.
Plus - I DARE you to find another DH movie that not only has action, but teaches you facts like:
- How much money is 10 quarters.
- Who the 21st president of the United States was
- How to get 4 gallons of water out of 3 and 5 gallon jugs
It's freakin' EDUCATION! They should show THIS in schools instead of Encyclopedia Brown.
Maybe, but the question is critically panned. In my circle of friends, Spaceballs is the greatest movie ever made...maybe, but you get the idea.
ReplyDeleteHaven't bothered with The Tooth Fairy, but I saw The Game Plan, and I agree: it wasn't the actual worst. It was the usual Disney fluff, but Rock did a helluva job as usual.
ReplyDeleteThat's it, you're banned! ;-)
ReplyDeleteRight now Breaking Bad has the "Best Drama on Television" crown it took from Mad Men who took it from the Wire. When Breaking Bad ends it's between Justified, Boardwalk Empire, and Game of Thrones to decide who gets the crown.
ReplyDeleteMichael Shannon would've fucking KILLED it as Dr. Doom.
ReplyDeleteThe biggest problem with Indy 4 is the Cate Blanchett. So is an amazing actress but so so terrible in that movie.
ReplyDeleteIs it? I thought it was just "hated by the majority."
ReplyDeleteThen again, I probably shouldn't talk, since I mentioned Half-Baked myself.
Loved Spaceballs.
ReplyDeleteI was so disappointed with how unfunny the cartoon ended up being.
Bad Boys and Armageddon. I have a soft spot for early Michael Bay movies, and they have the perfect ratio of action, humor, chemistry between the actors, and (in the case of Armageddon) over-the-top sap to entertain me. Plus, every chance he gets, my father refers to my mother as "a vicious life-sucking bitch from which there is no escape," and that is never not funny.
ReplyDeleteFuck. Had to happen eventually. :p
ReplyDeleteAlien 3. The Assembly Cut.
ReplyDeleteIs she an amazing actress? She and Colin Firth are the most overrated pair of actor/actresses I know.
ReplyDelete"Help, I'm a turtle and I can't get up!"
ReplyDelete*VIOLENT VOMITING*
The Game Plan is awesome.
ReplyDelete55 percent still isn't critically panned. It's mixed reviews.
ReplyDeleteI dunno how you can watch Veronica Guerin and say she is overrated.
ReplyDeleteI made the mistake of watching Nip/Tuck not long after seeing the Fantastic Four movies. So basically I kept expecting Doctor Doom to be having orgies in his penthouse every time I watched the movies afterward.
ReplyDeleteSeriously? I can believe an everyman action hero can still kick serious ass with his fists, however, having him surf on a plane wing and avoid a missile is beyond stupid. And don't even get me started on how he destroys the helicopter. He went from everyman action hero to super-hero. That leap alone makes the 4th and 5th ones shit.
ReplyDeleteWho is Qolverine?
ReplyDeleteWolverine's non-union Mexican equivalent.
ReplyDeleteOh goddammit, did Marvel make another Wolverine offspring or clone or something? He's got like 6 of them now.
ReplyDeleteThat movie was awesome, although I still despise the ending to this day. Everytime I rewatch it, I cringe once Smash Mouth appears.
ReplyDeleteI have not seen that movie.
ReplyDeleteGo watch it now.
ReplyDeleteDesperate times call for desperate measures, like when he jumps off a roof after tying a hose around his waist as the roof is blowing up.
ReplyDeleteAnother one. 13th Warrior. how that is at 33% on RT, I'll never know. It's fucking awesome.
ReplyDeleteLive free and die hard:i understand that the tone was different but,McClane was still a Badass,and the action was crazy.
ReplyDeleteUniversal soldier Day of reckoning:just crazy,that lynch vibe was fantastic,I know the whole lightning was annoying and the story was kinda strange,but try watch it again and pay attention,it's really a kickass film.
The village
that film was badasss.
ReplyDeleteMan, she's only one of many problems. The opening sequence, which Caliber is heralding, is so fucking stupid. The fact that these Russians can just walk into what's supposed to be a warehouse filled with some of the world's most important secrets is annoying to start. Her over the top cheesy acting kills it soon after.
ReplyDeleteStill a thousand times more believable and physically possible.
ReplyDelete..........not even close.
ReplyDeleteAnd how can anyone not like Doogie Howser doing Fatalities?
Ummm, get a 55% on a test and see what letter grade you get.
ReplyDelete5th is shit,4th is actually 2nd of the series,i like that this makes McClane a super human,let's face it the guy already survived hell 3 times and the film exploits that.
ReplyDeleteI'll give it an upvote because it's the only way I can see a Lannister get theirs.
ReplyDeleteThat film suffers from one unforgivable sin, how do you make an Alien film boring?
ReplyDeleteI haven't seen it in years, but when I was a kid, I really enjoyed Young Einstein.
ReplyDeleteI liked Star Wars Episode 1. I didn't think the kid was annoying, and I didn't even hate Jar Jar Binks. He didn't do anything for me, but I wasn't nearly as annoyed with him as the IWC.
ReplyDeleteTommorow never dies-Bronan's best film as Bond,awesome villain and by the way Michelle yeoh was the bond chick.
ReplyDeleteNot the same thing.
ReplyDeleteWould you say a movie that has a 75 meta rating to be average? I wouldn't. I'd be pretty excited to see the movie.
55 at meta is defined as mixed or average reviews.
Unbreakable. I fucking love that movie. I thought critics would like it better.
ReplyDeleteI was never bored because at least the production design was always amazing. And the new cut fleshes out some of the characters and the acting in that movie was always top notch.
ReplyDeleteAotC was the prequel I truly hated. TPM was fine, even if the overall quality was much lower than the OT.
ReplyDeleteAgreed. What an awesome movie.
ReplyDelete