Greetings.
Today's question comes from Nick Piers, he's one of those biker rebel with a heart of gold, like Vanilla Ice in Cool As Ice.
When The Amazing Spider-Man came out, I realized just how much better a Spider-Man film could be than the Raimi ones. I still dig'em, but I think Andrew is a better Parker, and as you said, Dunst was awful, and the effects were lacking at times.
I completely agree with Back to the Future. They just get better and better. I think one of the important factors that kept it from aging, is the music. They chose rock & roll. Not some synth-pop crap that the culture was drenched in during that time, music that you hear and it just reeks of the decade, but they went with Huey, and he always rocks. Man, do I love those films.
Some of the TV shows I grew up with that I dug, I revisit and think "How was this on for so many years?". Family Matters is one of'em, and Alf, holy shit, Alf is God-awful.
How say you?
Oh, and you should go to my website, scrublife.wordpress.com and read all my awesome stuff. Also, buying one of my books would probably save your life. Or not. But probably. Just look for your ol' boy at amazon.
Today's question comes from Nick Piers, he's one of those biker rebel with a heart of gold, like Vanilla Ice in Cool As Ice.
Hey Calibre,
Here's one for the doomers:What movies, books, TV shows, or games (or whatever other entertainment I'm missing) do you think has not aged well over time? Aged very well?Personally, I don't think Raimi's Spider-Man films have aged well. I was never a big fan of them in general, save for Spider-Man 2, but I don't think they've aged well. Toby McGuire just annoys me more with every re-watch and I've ALWAYS hated Kirsten Dunst. The special effects aren't holding up very well to time, either, especially in light of newer and better superhero movies with better CGI.What has aged well for me and seems to remain timeless? Back to the Future. Hell, all of three of them. Even though there are moments that are still very 80s, like the product placement or occasional reference, the acting, story, and special effects still hold up for me.
When The Amazing Spider-Man came out, I realized just how much better a Spider-Man film could be than the Raimi ones. I still dig'em, but I think Andrew is a better Parker, and as you said, Dunst was awful, and the effects were lacking at times.
I completely agree with Back to the Future. They just get better and better. I think one of the important factors that kept it from aging, is the music. They chose rock & roll. Not some synth-pop crap that the culture was drenched in during that time, music that you hear and it just reeks of the decade, but they went with Huey, and he always rocks. Man, do I love those films.
Some of the TV shows I grew up with that I dug, I revisit and think "How was this on for so many years?". Family Matters is one of'em, and Alf, holy shit, Alf is God-awful.
How say you?
Oh, and you should go to my website, scrublife.wordpress.com and read all my awesome stuff. Also, buying one of my books would probably save your life. Or not. But probably. Just look for your ol' boy at amazon.
The Indiana Jones original trilogy hasn't aged in the slightest. Never ever get bored of seeing those movies and it doesn't feel like almost thirty years since they were released.
ReplyDeleteMost of the John Hughes flicks have aged pretty well, I'd say. Weird Science, Ferris Bueller, Breakfast Club...
ReplyDeleteseinfeld has not aged well at all. it just screams 90's in every possible way
ReplyDeletei didnt watch friends when it aired, but watching in reruns i have to say its aged better than seinfeld, even though the 90s overtones do creep up (like when they go see hootie and/or the blowfish)
m*a*s*h has aged well since it was out of time to begin with
lenny vowels, the man with the plan
ReplyDeletegood call - i love that shit
T2 holds up tremendously well.
ReplyDeleteShows like Full House, and Family Matters aren't going to hold up because they were targeted to us when we were 7-13 year olds. However, Saved by the Bell will always remain entertaining television.
I liked the Amazing Spider-Man, but I feel like the Raimi movies still hold up. There are certain things that Amazing Spider-Man completely missed the mark on. The biggest pet peeve for me was Pete's relationship with Aunt May and Uncle Ben. Pete's hallmark is that he'll do anything for his Aunt May, but in Amazing, he's pretty much a whiny dick head to her throughout. Also, Pete's just too cool for me in Amazing. He's a loner, but he's certainly not the nerdy Peter Parker that I prefer. These are things I think they did much better in Spider-Man 1 and 2. That said, I'll take Emma Stone over Kirsten Dunst every time and the action in Amazing was fantastic.
ReplyDeleteThis probably goes without saying, but when I say the Raimi Spidey films hold up, I'm obviously not including the pile of shit that was Spider-Man 3.
ReplyDeleteMusic from the band Korn.
ReplyDeleteHowever, I feel that Stone Temple Pilots has held up very well.
Speaking of Synth music farking things up, Scarface is nigh unwatchable for me at this point because of the music.
ReplyDeleteThe music is tremendous, it actually enhances the coked out 80's feel of the film.
ReplyDeleteWell yeah. That's the trick. They're kids shows. Have you tried to watch He-Man at all recently? The same thing occurs. Though to a seven year old, it's all pretty hilarious.
ReplyDeleteI watched He-Man not long ago and it's hilariously bad. Still entertaining though.
ReplyDeleteI think that GTA Vice City managed to do it, but Amy Holland and Debbie Harry are way to poppy for me in a film that's supposed to be bad ass.
ReplyDeleteGood call on Family Matters. I watched an episode while at the barbershop yesterday and it was awful. Horrible acting, nonsensical plot, just terrible.
ReplyDeleteOne of my favorite movies as a kid was Dick Tracy. I watched it on HBO a few months ago and I was shocked at how well it held up. I had a newfound appreciation for the soundtrack as well.
There's a nostalgic appreciation to be sure, but my roommate had the DVD for season 1 and we couldn't get through very many episodes.
ReplyDeleteright? That movie was way under rated when it came out.
ReplyDeleteTotally agree. Pete's attitude nearly ruined Amazing for me. I still prefer Raimi's films (except for Spidey 3 of course).
ReplyDeleteThundercats has held up AMAZING. Not the animation of course, but I started watching from the beginning, and in sequence recently, and the story-line's and character development are DEEP. I also was to young to realize it at the time but I am pretty sure that Wilykit was my first crush.
ReplyDeleteNot held up...I would say Full House, although i watched it not that long ago when I was stoned on Oxycontin, (prescribed, I was recovering from surgery) and I have to say it was...just fantastic.
Gangsta rap wasn't around yet.
ReplyDeleteThundercats and Transformers are the only 80s cartoons that still hold up. The rest (TMNT, He-Man, etc.) are only entertaining if you make fun of them while watching.
ReplyDeleteYeah the kid that plays him in Amazing is WAY to pretty to be believable as Peter Parker... like I don't buy him as a loner/nerd at all.
ReplyDeleteJurassic Park has aged really well, surprisingly; as for things that haven't aged well:
ReplyDelete-The Terminator
-Scarface
-Star Wars( great movies, but not made for HD or Blu-Ray AT ALL.)
Full House will always be amazing
ReplyDeleteSeinfeld's biggest problem is that so many of the plots could be solved with a cell phone.
ReplyDeleteThe Modern Seinfeld twitter was fantastic
What really killed Amazing for me is that he never caught the guy who killed Uncle Ben! That's the whole point, otherwise he doesn't have the "great power=great responsibility" moment.
ReplyDeleteFor me, the movies that have not aged well at all are the Friday the 13th flicks. Looking at them now on DVD, you see all the mannequin heads being chopped off and awful editing.
ReplyDeleteThat's the great part about a series like that, in that it's unaffected by pop culture( for the most part), and stands up as probably one of the greatest trilogies ever to this day.
ReplyDeleteUncle Buck
ReplyDeleteReally? I would have said the opposite.
ReplyDeleteOther than the cell phone thing, which is true, and going to be true of almost any sitcom older than 10 years, I think Seinfeld has held up reasonably well.
Friends, which I too never watched on first airing, SCREAMS '90s to me.
On the flip side, I know most kids shows haven't aged well. The 80's TMNT is pretty cringeworthy with the bad jokes, and the original Power Rangers is just godawful to watch today. I won't lie that I loved them both as a kid, but they're definitely strictly kids' shows.
ReplyDeleteAt least there are still shows from the same time period like X-Men and Batman: TAS that break the mold.
I just watched the 3D re-release of Jurassic Park not long ago, and I thought that it has held up pretty well.
ReplyDeleteDefinitely agree about Jurassic Park. I saw it a couple of years back at a midnight screening and was still tremendously entertained. Great flick; I'd go so far as to say Spielberg's best action/summer flick outside of Indy.
ReplyDeletejust the other day was was watching a trailer for the original movie, and it reminded me how much i loved bein' a kid in 80's and discovering all that stuff. so when i think off stuff like that i'm biased towards giving it props even if others have a more objective view
ReplyDeleteanything nu metal hasnt aged well.
ReplyDeleteit wasnt good when it was new
have mercy
ReplyDeletethey never even used that line, either, in amazing
ReplyDeleteYeah, I thought about naming some kids shows I watched, but, kids show almost always suck.
ReplyDeleteMan, Power Rangers is TERRIBLE. I mean, absolutely God-awful. However, when I was 9, I treated that shit like it was the bible. The 80's Turtle show is pretty bad too, but it's funny to see it now and realize that Krang is a total queen.
I understand. I love the stuff from the 80's as well.
ReplyDeleteWeyer, you take back what you've said now! Take it back!
ReplyDeleteDo you legit like Full House? Or do you watch it and enjoy it like I enjoy Saved By The Bell?
ReplyDeleteThe Terminator is still awesome. Get off your high horse.
ReplyDeleteI wrote an entire article about how truly terrible that film is, and one of the things I focused on was the score. I mean, most of the score is just someone hitting one note on a keyboard, and then turning the volume up very loud over a long period of time.
ReplyDeleteGood call on Thundercats. IMO one of the only cartoons from that era that actually had something going for it.
ReplyDeleteI'm disappointed the reboot didn't do better. I didn't watch all the episodes but every one of them I saw was pretty well done.
For you, I'll take it back. LOL.
ReplyDeleteI'm a die hard Friday fan [except for the first one. It's really cheap looking, and just doesn't work]. Honestly, if you watch all of the entries except for the first one, I think 95% of the effects have held up really well. In some cases, the MPAA destroying the shit out of the films helped, because otherwise we would have seen a lot more, and the effects just weren't up to what they were trying to do. But take part 4 for example, Axel, the dude in the morgue, his death looks incredible, as does Crispin's, and Jason's.
ReplyDeleteI was watching Friday the 13th: Jason Takes Manhattan on DVD. My goodness, the number of mannequin heads that you saw flying out of each body being slashed by Jason was hilarious. DVD did those movie no justice.
ReplyDeleteGreatly appreciated. See, now if everyone else would respond so kindly to my hysterical fanboyness, the world would be a lot easier.
ReplyDeleteKorn itself has aged poorly, but I still think their first two albums are pretty good.
ReplyDeleteHaha, well, JTM [a film I actually like, and actually just got the poster of] didn't have the budget & attention of those that came before it. It does have some cheap effects, but c'mon, how awesome is Julius' death? After boxing Jason on the roof. Great stuff.
ReplyDeleteThat scene gets me laughing all the time! The man's head goes flying out the roof and right into a garbage can. Priceless.
ReplyDeleteI grew up listening to a lot of early to mid 90's gangsta rap. I find it still sounds great today. When I first got into rock, it was Limp Bizkit. I won't lie, Significant Other is still a pretty damn good album.
ReplyDeleteYou know, I pride myself on knowing almost all 80's early/mid 90's rap, but I can't place your picture. They look east coast. Is it Gangstarr?
ReplyDeleteA Tribe Called Quest. They were a great old school hip hop group from NYC. Classic music; classic albums.
ReplyDeleteYeees, of course. I would have known it was Tribe had I recognized Q-Tip, but he's sort of out of focus. I had a friend who really dug the Tribe, and we'd listen to'em all the time. They definitely deserve all the respect they get.
ReplyDeleteI just rewatched the first 3 seasons of Power Rangers, actually - manager loaned them to me, he's unironically obsessed with the entire series (even NeoGeoWildSpaceDrive or whatever it became). It's pretty terrible throughout, but one thing I realized about it that I never picked up on as a kid? Bulk & Skull were BY FAR the best actors on the show.
ReplyDelete...and were totally nailing eachother.
Power Rangers was terribly hilarious if you know what to watch out for. Watch Season 2, you'll see monsters attacking, then a cut to the Megazord taking damage. Also, you can tell when Jason, Zack and Trini leave the show - right after the White Ranger debuts, because every episode has the red, black and yellow ranger getting trapped/frozen/isolated from the team/only in their ranger costume/etc. Listen to the voiceovers - it's hilariously bad.
ReplyDeleteThe guy who played Skull is actually a professor of theatre now.
ReplyDeleteA grown adult obsessed with The Power Rangers? Man, that is weird.
ReplyDeleteKraang believes that that who was called Krang in the time period that was called the Nineteen Eighties is inferior to Kraang.
ReplyDeleteHuey Lewis...never...rocks. The only awesome context in which he was used was when Patrick Bateman was talking him up.
ReplyDeleteUh, Happy To Be Stuck With You? That's the song Anthrax wrote 'Caught In A Mosh' about.
ReplyDeleteCut it out.
ReplyDeleteYes. They showed 6 episodes on Nick and Nite the other day. I watched them. I own Jodie Sweetin's memoir. Bob Saget directed my favourite movie. It's the best.
ReplyDeleteI'm not going to argue it's some legitimately great piece of TV, but I can watch it all day and never get bored. It's the best show.
Yeah it's not the show's fault for being made in a certain time period. People gotta do RESEARCH or be aware of what things were like at the time!
ReplyDeleteHave you seen the Tribe documentary by Michael Rappaport? I diodn't liek it as much as others, but it's really hilarious. Watching guys named Q-Tip and Fife Dawg fight for a whole kept making me laugh.
ReplyDeleteHe's also obsessed with Pokemon, Linkin Park, and (of course) pro wrestling. Of all those things, I GUESS Power Rangers is the worst? I dunno. There's something respectable about that level of unapologetic nerdiness I think.
ReplyDeleteSpeaking of, I think the first Linkin Park album holds up fairly well, at least as good as any other similar-sounding music from that time period.
Family Matters when it was presented as a blue collar Cosby Show was fine and it's still something I can watch and enjoy. They had some great special episodes. The nigger episode, the gun episode, Harriet's dad, Carl witnessing a guy get shot, police brutality, Eddie gambling, Urkel getting drunk at a party....
ReplyDeleteThe Stefan Urquell episodes barely held up then and just look horrific now. Family Matters turning into a wacky cartoon with Urkel and Carl doing wacky stuff was awful and unwatchable. I remember when I realised I could no longer watch Family Matters (transport to Paris episode). If you want a good laugh read the plots for Season 9. Holy shit. It got so bad, Harriet quit, though she showed up again for the finale in an uncredited role.
Does he drive a van?
ReplyDeleteShoot, they didn't even have the set up where the killer was someone Peter could have stopped.
ReplyDeleteThe one thing I give Amazing over Raimi is that Spidey is a snarker again. Raimi never got that right/hardly even touched upon that.
ReplyDeleteIs this blog made of.....WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD?
ReplyDeleteWhile we are talking about Spider-Man, how about...the Burton Batmen? For me it's mostly because of how much I know about the comics version of the Batman universe now.
ReplyDeleteReally? I've never seen the picture, but that's a pretty key moment in the origin story..
ReplyDeleteOtherwise how does Peter decide to use his powers for the greater good, rather than personal gain?
Shame on whoever downvoted this. The new Nickelodeon show is amazing.
ReplyDeleteBurton is wildly overrated. They reigned him in on the first movie, but for the sequel he went a bit overboard.
ReplyDeleteum, what?!
ReplyDeletethey used "caught in a mosh" as a metaphor for a situation you dont want to be in
i dont even know how CIAM could be linked to that song
Yep, Russo syndrome again.
ReplyDeleteAs best as I can figure it out, it was just a Batman style "MY PARENTS ARE DEADDDDD" mission.
ReplyDeleteCan we agree that when the breakout character takes over, the show plunges into caricature? (see also: Fonzarelli, Arthur)
ReplyDeleteI think the 2002 remake of He-Man is a much better version of the characters. I wish it continued past its three seasons.
ReplyDeleteSure, we can agree to that. Oddly enough, growing up, they never seemed to show the Richie Cunningham Happy Days so I never really saw the show in its grounded days
ReplyDeleteGI Joe?
ReplyDeleteI have a lot of trouble watching movies - especially comedies, but some dramas as well - from the 1980s, because everything seems so dated and ridiculous. I have a few exceptions, of course, but the one standout to me is The Princess Bride. I loved it as a kid and I still love it today. It's aged really well over the last 25 years or so.
ReplyDeleteI thought Power Rangers was ALWAYS terrible. And I say that as someone who would watch it once in a blue moon. It was on early in the morning on weekdays, so I'd watch it before school, for example.
ReplyDeleteNinja Turtles have definitely not aged well. I think people still love it out of pure nostalgia. That's why I actually liked the newer 2003 series. And the current series that just started is damn good, too.
Ever seen Turtles Forever? It was a crossover between the 2003 Turtles and the 80s Turtles, complete with an appearance by the old Mirage Comics Turtles. It's pretty awesome. My favourite part was when Krang and Shredder freed the newer Shredder (who's a Krang-like alien) and he just completely kicks their asses. Because let's face it, as entertaining as they were, Krang and Shredder were putzes.
No, Linkin Park is definitely the worst of those three. By a longshot, the worst.
ReplyDeleteAgreed, but they're still a guilty pleasure for me. Though personally, I was always more a Freddy fan. And THOSE flicks have held up surprisingly well. Still cheesy, but still fun.
ReplyDeleteTo answer my own question, I'll add a few more to the pile.
ReplyDeleteHolds up well to time:
-Boy Meets World - The jokes are still hilarious (but corny, but they always were) and I still tear up a little bit at those good, emotional bits. Especially the finale. But then, I literally grew up on the show since the actors are the same as me.
-Killer Klowns From Outer Space - A blatant b-movie that's still entertaining.
-Monster Squad - I picked up the DVD expecting it not to hold up, but holy crap, it's still awesome!
Yeah, the Burton Batflicks haven't held up well, either. Especially after Nolan came along with his, flawed as they can be, as well, at points.
ReplyDeleteMy favorites are the Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Those are still scary.
ReplyDeleteYeah, I've seen Turtles Forever, and all it did was prove my point, really. The 80's were just a strange time in hindsight, I guess.
ReplyDelete+3. Killer Klowns is actually one that I never saw as a kid, but did catch it a couple years ago for a Bad Movie Night. Pretty awesome B-level stuff, as you said.
ReplyDeleteAgreed, Power Rangers was always atrocious. The only season I liked was when they were in space and fought their evil doppelgangers. That was pretty cool.
ReplyDeleteGI Joe is hit or miss to me. The movie is still awesome though.
ReplyDeleteBatman: TAS aired from '92-95, so it's not quite the same time period.
ReplyDeleteBut all the "Timmiverse" cartoons (Batman, Superman, Justice League) are fantastic..
Honestly, I'd say most sitcoms and cartoons from the '70s and '80s. I still love 'em, but you can definitely pick out the narm and the groaner jokes.
ReplyDeleteWhich reminds me, I wish WB didn't stop sending Scott Superfriends DVDs. I would have loved to see that series of reviews continue.
Linkin Park was never any good in the first place....
ReplyDeleteJust like the Godfather (and that is a joke, I love the Godfather)
ReplyDeleteThe BMW episode where Topanga runs away to be with Cory is still one of my favorite half hours of television....ever. I literally jumped for joy when Cory says "It means you can stay" His fight to keep her in town was his finest moment.
ReplyDeleteI don't care what anyone says...jumping a shark is BADASS!!!
ReplyDeleteCasablanca is still sheer movie perfection, smart as whip dialogue and pacing, great acting, holds up today.
ReplyDeleteAlso, Fox' "Profit" was so ahead of its time, no wonder it didn't last long as Adrian Padsar's character is awesome doing what it takes to succeed.
On the other hand (I know I'm gonna get flack for this) My So-Called Life seems a bit too light-hearted now in leiu of various other high school shows like Degrassi and Friday Night Lights.
Also the '80's movie Ice Pirates I loved when I was eight but now recognize it as utter crap of the highest order.
I know, I caught the IMAX release of "Raiders" last year and still wowed by how near-perfect an action movie it is.
ReplyDeleteAlso, we've become so used to "Die Hard on a..." scenarios that it's easy to forget the original "DH" is still damn amazing, terrific pace and killer action and thrills to rock you.
ReplyDeleteAnd while most of the 1970's disaster films are cheesy to watch today, "The Towering Inferno" holds up well with the mounting tension and how the actors look haggard as it goes along.
Monster Squad taught me to kick Wolfman in the nuts
ReplyDeleteSaw it as a kid one day on HBO. Scared the shit out of me with the pods and the pies melting people.
ReplyDeleteElectric Relaxation, Award Tour etc... I love alternative rap, especialy ATCQ
ReplyDeleteI'll stand corrected that TMNT is from way before the rest, but X-Men and Batman: TAS both started the exact same season ('92-'93 Fox season), and MMPR was the year after that.
ReplyDeleteOK, good time to ask: WHAT WAS UP WITH THAT ENDING?!!?
ReplyDeleteTemple of Doom sucks to me, but the other two are great.
ReplyDeleteI'm sorry, but Saved by the Bell is shit to anyone who is remotely objective. The reason everyone watched it was hot girls and guys.
ReplyDeletePlus it was the beginning of the bullshit trend of live action sitcoms replacing Saturday Morning cartoons and Nickelodeon programming so fuck it.
Peter Parker was better in Raimi's films. Spider-Man was better in ASM.
ReplyDeleteSeinfeld to me has aged extremely well. Watched one the other day and still awesome.
ReplyDeleteDon't know if anyone has mentioned music, but it fascinates me how certain musicians age well or not. I'm a huge Beatles and Eagles fan but think the Eagles have aged a thousand times better. Certain rappers like Tupac and Snoop have aged well while guys like LL Cool J, NWA, Ice Cube haven't in my opinion.
Nards. Wolfmen have nards.
ReplyDeleteTurtles Forever was awesome, especially when they busted out the B&W Mirage Originals.
ReplyDeleteAnd enough good can't be said for the new Nick Turtles.
Fuck you in your whore mouth! HL&tN rules forever. "Do You Believe in Love?" makes me happy.
ReplyDeleteUrkel was a lot better in the first few appearances where he was an inconsiderate asshole.
ReplyDeleteFor years I towed the line of "The first Burton Batman was great, but the rest sucked."
ReplyDeleteThen I watched it a few years ago. Does not hold up well at all. As much praise as he got at the time, Jack was nothing special as Joker. He was just playing Jack. The only scene that really feels Jokery to me is the commercials for Joker Products.
Then there is Keaton flipping out with "You WANNA GET NUTS?? LET'S GET NUTS!" Which is something I could never picture Bruce Wayne doing.
BMW gets better the later it goes. First season is pretty crappy generic sitcom stuff, but once they start like Eric be insane it has so truly funny bits. I'm still sad Will Friedle isn't a bigger star.
ReplyDeletecouldnt disagree more on the eagles. theyre the very definition of country-ish soft rock born and bred in the 70's, and sound as such
ReplyDeleteWatched Die Hard over Christmas and damn it is a tight movie. Nothing out of place.
ReplyDeleteyou got it dude!
ReplyDeleteno, he could have helped the clerk, remember?
ReplyDeleteHow rude!
ReplyDeleteI never did get LL Cool J, and I generally agree on the rap statement. I looooved Easy E as a kid but now.. it's harder. I'll add Nas to the well aged list too - Illmatic is amazing.
ReplyDeleteThe Eagles are pure 70s though, the very definition of a nostalgia act for me.
'The reason everyone watched it was hot girls and guys.'
ReplyDeletetell me about!!!
zach was GORGEOUS.
and dont get me started on mr belding...*swoon*
i do agree with you on the 'replacing cartoons, tho. i have vivid memories of it bein' on nbc at like 11 am or something (which kinda late for cartoon, i guess, but still)
i love how they used the same basic actions but just substitute the background and character details
ReplyDeleteIllmatic is still the greatest rap album ever made. Time only strengthens that claim.
ReplyDeleteNot to speak ill of the dead but Eazy E was suspect in the 90s and sounds totally awful now.
admit it, youre just mad cause you wanted to be short round, and you were just jealous
ReplyDeletegot any cheeeeeeeeeeese?
ReplyDeleteFunniest moment in BMW: Shawn and Corey are arguing at Corey's wedding and Corey makes a comment about Shawn living in a trailer park. Eric randomly yells "SHAWN IS POOR." I lose it every time.
ReplyDeleteI just realized recently that Friedle voices Terry in Batman Beyond. Can't believe I never caught that.
Yeah when Urkel essentially became Poochie things went south quick.
ReplyDeleteThe reboot really started picking up steam near the end with some nice twists. As usual, CN let another good show slip between its fingers.
ReplyDeleteI agree to a point. I don't think their stuff is to far off from some country stiff today but they do have a certain 70s stigma. They have aged infinitely better then their counterparts like Hall and Oats I think.
ReplyDeleteC'mon, you really thought I was serious? You truly thought that I believed Anthrax wrote CIAM about Huey Lewis' Happy To Be Stuck With You?
ReplyDeletedont tell that to h&o
ReplyDeletecause they cant go for that, noo-ooooh-oh
i only responded cause metal is near n dear to me, so i took it PERSONALLY YOU RAT BASTARD
ReplyDeletehi
surely you werent serious
I don't even know if I'd call that nerdiness as I would some sort of odd mental development. I mean, Pokemon & Power Rangers are so insanely meant for kids. There's absolutely no adult worthy entertainment in there whatsoever. Any grown male who's into that sorta stuff big time is bound to run into Chris Hansen & his chat log at some point.
ReplyDeleteYou know, the first one is great for all that it is, but it's not a film I consider fun. I never break it out. Also, most casual horror fans think it sucks, because of how cheap & gritty it is.
ReplyDeleteI much prefer the second one. The part where Chop Top turns on that light to where the tapes are, and Leatherface comes roaring out with the chainsaw is the most scared I've ever been at one moment during a film. I just about jumped up my own ass.
Part 3 is bleh, and The Next Generation? Oh dear God. I loved the remake, with the exception of the whole chase scene between Jessica & Leatherface. That whole ordeal just felt cliched. I loved The Beginning. Thought that was well done.
I haven't seen Chainsaw Massacre 3D though.
I agree. The solid entries in the series, 1, 3, 4, and 7 just keep getting better.
ReplyDeleteHa. Well done.
ReplyDeletewhat about bronies
ReplyDeletenot that i am one, but man, theyre like locusts
haha, oh man, that ending. What the director was trying to get across was that when Jason died, like, truly dead, truly at peace, it was all over, he returned back to the little boy in the lake. Rob [the director] was basically saying "Alright Paramount, you said I could kill him, well let's see him come back from this". Little did he know that movie studios don't respect us horror fans one bit, and will do whatever the fuck they want, continuity be damned.
ReplyDeleteAfter part 8, Paramount sold the rights to the name "Jason Voorhees" "Pamela Voorhees" and "Camp Crystal Lake". Which is why after JTM, all the films were named after Jason, and not Friday The 13th.
So, yeah, at the end of part 8 toxic waste is apparently enough to truly end Jason's reign of terror, and turn him back into a child.
The thing that gets me about Die Hard, as well as Predator [two John McTerian classics] is that the plot is so insanely simple, I cannot for the life of me understand how they were never done before.
ReplyDeleteBest editor in the business, baby.
ReplyDeleteYou know, I didn't see that movie until I was 24, when they finally released it on DVD, and I loved the absolute hell out of it. I could have done without the Frankenstein-is-our-buddy aspect of it, but otherwise I loved it.
ReplyDeleteHave you ever seen NIght of the Creeps? It's the film the director made before Monster Squad, and before Robocop 3 ruined his career. It's a great film.
Burton's "Batman" films, for sure, don't hold up. I still like the first film mainly for Jack and the amazing set design (as I said before, I loathe "Returns"), but the tone is all over the place, including being as equally campy and cartoony as Batman & Robin. "Toy Story", despite some really dated-looking environments, still holds up visually for a near-20-year-old CG film and of course, the story, characters, and humor makes it a timeless classic.
ReplyDeleteAs far as games go, "Shenmue" and "Sonic Adventure", the former seemed expansive and epic in the waning days of the DC, but now, between the awful controls, the banal dialogue, and really unexciting gameplay, it's definitely a product of its time. Sonic Adventure's Sonic stages still hold up as far as fast-paced platforming, but the hub worlds are annoying and the other stages, particularly Big and Knuckles', are boring and a pain in the ass to boot. As far as aging well, SMB 1 & 3 are still a master class in level design and gameplay. They're still as perfect as gaming gets.
I can see why somebody would think those old Seinfelds are dated, not that there's anything wrong with that, but I still think they're gold Jerry gold
ReplyDeleteAh c'mon, there's way more awesome scenes. When he's talking to the corpse after burning him, when he's in the mueseum "my face on the one dollar bill", when he's rolling around on a cake and shooting Bob. I loved his Joker.
ReplyDeleteI don't know, I feel like it's the "hip" thing to do now, bash Burton's Batman, but to me it's still the best one. It's fun, atmospheric, and doesn't take itself deathly serious.
Speaking of Die Hard on an X, I think Speed is still an awesome thrill ride. It has a very "indy"-like quality of throwing exciting curveballs in the story and action around every corner and Dennis Hopper fucking owns it as the villain. Plus...that's just a great premise.
ReplyDelete"Do you know where I can find some sailors?"
ReplyDeleteSeriously, people tried to sell me on that game.
I couldn't believe where it started to go. I mean, turning himself into Bruce Lee? And not just Bruce Lee, a wacked out, stereotypical Bruce Lee. If I were a member of his family I would have been so fucking offended. Then they went and did it two more times.
ReplyDeleteCan we all agree that Urkel's girlfriend, Myra, was insanely hot? She was so much better looking than Laura, and had a rockin' set of boobies. Unfortunately she died of breast cancer at an early age.
IE Shrute, Dwight
ReplyDeleteI think it's still better than T2; the sense of dread is relentless throughout.
ReplyDeleteMyra was awful. I was glad she died
ReplyDeleteI also loathe the "echo"ing of dialogue that goes on in the game (ex: "There was a man in black who came by." "A man in black?"/ "Did you see a man dressed in black?" "A man dressed in black?"
ReplyDeleteI tried to rewatch both the Wayne's World & Ace Ventura movies recently and even though they were like my favorites in junior high they didn't age very well at all. And to state the obvious the older Simpsons episodes still hold up. About a month ago I caught a rerun of Kenan & Kel on some cable channel and it wasn't half bad, but that's probably the only Snick show that still holds up.
ReplyDeleteI always felt bad that the only other notable role Belloq from Raiders ever got was as Ivan Ooze in the Power Rangers movie.
ReplyDeleteTerminator is pure 80's cheese. The music, the clothes, the names of certain characters (I swear every character in an 80's action flick always had to have an x in their name), and even the premise.
ReplyDeleteIf it weren't for Arnold, that movie would have been one of those dime a dozen sic-fi flicks from the 80's.
But at least he kicked ass in that movie, pretty much the only reason to see it.
ReplyDelete"Do you have any idea what it's like to be locked in a rotten egg for 6,000 years? It's BORING!"
"Oh, the things I've missed! The Black Plague! The Spanish Inquisition! The Brady Bunch reunion!"
Tommy: "We're the Power Rangers!"
Ivan: "OH! WHERE'S MY AUTOGRAPH BOOK?!"
Even the actor whom played Zach said the show is a piece of shit and can't understand why anyone liked it.
ReplyDeleteI'll still go on record to say that the primary reason the Dreamcast survives to this day is because of the endless depth to its fighting game roster, especially those published by Capcom. Too much goodness there.
ReplyDeleteHeld up well:
ReplyDelete--TV: Pete& Pete is the kind of show that wouldn't have even been considered for Nickelodeon these days, it'd be on IFC or something like that.
--Movies: Who Framed Roger Rabbitt? is one that just never gets old, and being an adult and catching all the noir themes and the Jewish-persecution undertones just makes it better.
--Book: Jerry Spinelli all the way. Crash, Maniac Magee, The Library Card, all as awesome today as they were as a kid.
--Game: Mario 64 is still as good as most of the games I've played in the last decade.
--Music: anything from the 90s except Candlebox and Limp Bizkit.
--Movies:
Hands down, my favorite Christmas time movie, right above Denis Leary's The Ref.
ReplyDeleteI'm not saying it isn't awesome, but there's a couple of scenes( like Terminator chasing them in the truck at the end)where the special effects(or lack thereof) completely take me out of the moment. The rest of the movie is still great.
ReplyDeleteHasn't held up:
ReplyDelete--TV: Dinosaurs. Everyonr called it a Simpsons ripoff but watching it back it was like a dumbed down Flintstones.
--Movies: As a teenager I worshipped Boondock Saints but now it just seems like a collection of too-precious scenes with some ham-fisted religiousness. Still fun in a Rocky Horror kinda way I suppose.
--Books: most people probably haven't read this one but I used to love this book called Plainclothes Naked by Jerry Stahl, the guy who did Permanent Midnight. Now, even though its fun in a fucked up Carl Hiaasen on crack sense, it is pretty thin. Plus he put out a sequel where the main characters had slightly different backstories and the main character's name when from Manny Rubert to Manny Rupert, leading me to wonder if he even wrote it.
--Games: Hard for me to argue it hasn't "held up" since I'm just playing it for the first time but the first Saint's Row game is just endlessly repetitive, which you don't want in a sandbox game.
--Music: anything Dirty South from before Trap became a thing is just junk. It was fun for its time but they killed it with the strings samples.
I saw the last Chainsaw Massacre that came out back in January, I really enjoyed it. Kept to the basic story of Leatherface.
ReplyDeleteThat ending left me speechless.
ReplyDelete"Mother, is it at all possible for you to SHUT THE FUCK UP?"
ReplyDeleteYou know the part where the water comes pouring out of Jason's mouth? That was legit. Kane Hodder drank two pitchers of water and puked it up on que. That's some dedication.
ReplyDeleteI'm just glad they left out the part where they built this giant sized replica of Jason's mouth, and then had Jason as a kid come flying out of the mouth in a rush of water. I'm not kidding either. I give a lot of leeway to the series, but holy crap was that beyond lame. Thank God they realized so and didn't use it.
How stoked were you when The Rippers reunited on Fallon?
ReplyDeleteDude. I freaked out. They got every detail right too. Jimmy mentioning them being #1 in Japan, the Smash Club, Becky coming out to kiss him, getting the original Rippers.
ReplyDeleteForever is a legitimately good song. I said it
As "the action guy", for awhile I had a dirty little secret in that I'd never seen Speed. An all time classic in the genre, and I'd never seen it. So I finally did, and you know, it really isn't that great. It's pretty cool for a while, but the fact it keeps going after the whole bus ordeal is ridiculous. That's the whole premise of the movie. It'd be like if Die Hard kept going after Nakatomi was saved. It all should have came to a boil with the bus exploding.
ReplyDeletePlus, the Dreamcast has an insane amount offbeat and awesome games that just have a style and character that is pure Sega at its most creative (Jet Grind Radio, Space Channel 5, Samba de Amigo, Chu Chu Rocket, and more). It's definitely the most awesomely niche console ever.
ReplyDeletePlus, Soul Calibur 1 and all the Capcom fighting stuff is fucking awesome, even though the shitty D-pad makes an arcade stick a must.
Who loves Orange Soda?
ReplyDeleteI do I do I dooooo-ooooooo
ReplyDeleteThe animation/live-action blend in WFRR is still quite astonishing. I don't think Hopkins gets enough credit for the job he did pretty much acting against air.
ReplyDeleteI was really stoked to find out about a year ago that you could burn DC games no problem. So I downloaded the ports of Resident Evil 2 & 3 and burnt'em no problem. Love that. And yeah, DC definitely deserves the love it receives.
ReplyDeleteI've found out it's not smart to bash HO. Because...
ReplyDeletethey're watching you *clapclap* they see your every move
I'll just do this like Murphy did. BTW, I haven't read any more of the comments below, so forgive me if I mention stuff that already has 30 comments relating to it.
ReplyDeleteHasn't held up:
TV: Yeah, I'll have to go with Family Matters too. Didn't one of the daughters end up doing porn?
Movies: Can't think of one right now, I mean, there's kids movies (and TV shows) that that I'll never ever watch again, but I think they should be excluded. I'm sure I'll think of something and come back and edit this...
Books: Anything by Michael Crichton, outside of the 2 Jurassic Park books and The Andromeda Strain. He was my favorite author around the time I was in high school, but a lot of books are honestly just trash. I will say that Airframe is underrated. I will also say that Prey and Congo were fucking awful.
Games: The SNES WWF games. I tried playing Raw on an emulator a couple months back and wondered how I ever played that garbage. But hey, we're all marks at heart..
Msuic: Any kind of punk music, mostly because I just grew out of it. And any grunge music.
That's not an uncommon complaint from some, but I don't mind it because you have to have a showdown between Jack and the bomber (unlike Hans in the tower, the bomber's not on the bus and he's still a dangling thread when the bus plot is over). For me, I love when a great action movie seemingly looks like the storm is over and you can let your guard down, then surprises you with one more setpiece; like the Venice chase in "Casino Royale", for me, it's just an awesome bonus on top of the bulk of the film. I also think it's a little more excusable for "Speed" since the opening act also takes place away from the bus; it's like an action version of "Planes, Trains, and Automobiles", just with less John Candy and more Dennis Hopper scene-chewing.
ReplyDeleteAlthough I always wonder where Keanu was going on top of that train..
I agree, I love the score in Scarface, just part of its 80s-to-the-core atmosphere.
ReplyDeleteAdd me to the list of those who think Jurassic Park has held up really well. It looked great in 3-D IMAX.
ReplyDeleteIt came out in 1989 and sounded nothing like their other album, but the Beastie Boys' "Paul's Boutique" is a damn classic. I'm still hearing songs they sampled and will be like, "so that's where it came from".
Vaguely tangential, vaguely related to the emailer's comments about the Raimi Spider Man films, but anyway...
ReplyDeleteCGI as a whole ages terribly, and with almost shocking rapidity. Films only a few years old which boast what was, at the time, insanely expensive, allegedly cutting edge CGI almost always look laughably bad now. Part of that's due to the evolution and advancement of CGI quality. On the whole though, I daresay a lot of it was just as terrible at the time but was just accepted, in much the same manner that aliens made out of bubble wrap and alien spaceships obviously suspended from strings weren't really questioned in the 40s.
Have you had the pleasure of hearing Bizarre Tribe, Amerigo Gazaway's deconstruction of Tribe beats with Pharcyde vocals? It's a thing of beauty, and it's all on YouTube.
ReplyDeleteHis Fela Soul mashup LP is also worth a squirt.
well, i wish they'd leave me alone... i'm a family man!*
ReplyDelete*i prefer the original version by mike oldfield
Scarface's problem is that it's too long. I fucking love long films, but there's just too much stuff there, and too weak a script (dialogue wise) to hold it all together until the end.
ReplyDeleteThe Real Ghostbusters holds up better than any of them
ReplyDeleteThe scene where Doom reveals himself scared the shit out of me as a kid and it's still creepy today. "And he talked.....just....like....THIS!"
ReplyDeleteIt's weird about how some modern CGI already seems instantly dated and fake whereas some CGI from two decades ago (Terminator 2 and Jurassic Park) still looks fantastic. There's never a moment in Jurassic Park when you think the dinosaurs are anything but completely real. It's still a very solid movie, even watching it 20 years later.
ReplyDeleteI'd have to say that Seinfeld has still aged tremendously well. Sure, a few of the plots could've been solved today via a cellphone, but by and large, that show's comedy revolved about characters and everyday situations that people can still relate to. I can't tell you how many times I've had friends get into dating situations where "wow, it's just like on Seinfeld."
To that end, comedies like Frasier, Cheers and to a lesser extent Friends all still work because they were based around the character and how they interacted with each other, and weren't dependent on any time or place.
One show that I love but suspect will become dated is 30 Rock. While that show is densely packed with all kinds of jokes, about 40% is based on modern and fleeting pop culture references that will be lost on viewers even five years from now.
ReplyDeleteYeah, I can agree with that. The first season was all "ew, girls!" and such. It wasn't until they realized the power of the Corey/Topanga story and especially the secret comedic powers of Will Friedle. I, too, can't understand why he hasn't become a bigger star to this day.
ReplyDeleteSaints Row got better...Saints 3 is light years more fun then GTA 4 and it's overly repetitive missions. Combat in GTA 4 is a pain in the ass too while I'm on the subject...
ReplyDeleteOh God, I'm as big a Sonic fan as anybody you'll meet--and I still think SA2 holds up, but the first Sonic adventure has aged worse then just about an other game in existance. The controls are ass--Sonic would get much better stages (SA2) and faster (Colors, Generations), Knuckles exploration is also 1000% better in the sequel. E-101's stages where the only ones that didn't feel like a chore, and his story is the shortest in the game
ReplyDeleteAwesome call--The Princess Bride is fucking timeless!!
ReplyDeleteWhen you say Pokemon is "Insanely" meant for kids--I sure hope you mean the shit anime and not the game series it's based off of. Those games have the most deceptively deep combat system, it's ridiculous
ReplyDeleteBronies are invading conventions everywhere...fucking ANIME North in Toronto was crawling with Bronie panels and cosplay and merch and everything else you can imagine
ReplyDeleteT2 is the better flick IMO
ReplyDeleteTransformers has held up horribly--how can the Decepticons shoot that many times and hit NOTHING without the Autobots even showing any attempt to dodge
ReplyDeleteM*A*S*H* is one of the greatest shows ever made--and you're dead on, being a historical piece really makes it timeless
ReplyDeleteI think it's the art of it- Jurassic Park used CGI sparingly and only in shots where real-life puppets COULDN'T work, kept the ones that might look bad in mass herds (each Gallimimus probably wasn't that great-looking, but there were dozens of them on-screen at once, moving really quickly) or moving too fast for you to see. Most movies with amateurish directors left the camera on the CGI things for too long, so you could see where it looked like rubber.
ReplyDeleteI think the part of my life I am most proud of is the fact that I never liked Limp Bizkit. Can you find ANYONE who admits to liking them these days? At best, you'll find a guy who's still a fan of Wes Borland or something.
ReplyDelete