Non wrestling one :
As a keen fan about to attend the Alice Cooper / Motley Crue double bill in Melbourne, Australia, what would be your top 5 ‘hair / glam / 80s’ rock albums?
For me, in no particular order :
Dr Feelgood – Motley Crue
Cherry Pie – Warrant
Appetite for Destruction – Guns n Roses
Bezerk – Tigertailz (an underrated gem)
Skid Row – Skid Row
Honourable mentions : Damn Yankees – Damn Yankees, Flesh and Blood – Poison, 1984 – Van Halen, New Jersey – Bon Jovi, Bad English – Bad English.
Cheers,
Tim B.
I feel like this topic is going to earn me some scorn from my readership, although probably not up there with the teal controversy. Music snobs should probably abandon ship now.
Dr. Feelgood is definitely up there for me. I don’t really count GNR as part of that music scene, as for me melodic rock is a genre that Guns never really fit into that neatly. Appetite is still probably one of the best albums of all time, but I wouldn’t slot it into a list like this. If you’re counting them, you might as well count Back in Black and then it’s just unfair to every other rock album ever made. Cherry Pie is really only one great song and a lot of filler for me, but then I was never a huge Warrant fan. For Skid Row, I always listened to Slave to the Grind on non-stop repeat in high school rather than their debut, but I had “18 and Life” pop up on my Google Play Music playlist recently and I was like “DAMN!” because man that was a great song. Damn Yankees were awesome, and I got to meet Tommy Shaw after a Styx concert years ago and he signed my copy of “Seven Deadly Zens” for me and everything. Major nerd moment for me. New Jersey was one of the defining albums of high school for me and I love it to death but I don’t listen to Jovi much anymore.
My own list:
1. Def Leppard, “Hysteria”. Not sure why you left this one off, but it’s easily my favorite album of all time.
2. Dr. Feelgood. Aside from bullshit ballads like “Without You” that kill the flow, it’s just non-stop rock the whole way. “Don’t Go Away Mad” was not only one of the best songs they ever did, but eerily prophetic. And then the Corrabi album was just balls out awesome but we know all the shit that went down to kill that one.
3. The Cult, “Sonic Temple”. The first time I heard the guitar riff that starts “Firewoman” was like a light bulb switching on in my brain, because I didn’t really have any specific musical taste before then. I bought that album and literally wore out the cassette tape in high school playing it over and over until my parents wanted to murder me.
4. Poison, “Flesh and Blood”. The first two were too cheesy for me, but this one had a really polished production that I loved. And then of course they self-destructed. “Crack a Smile” should have been their best album ever and even in the form we got it later on it was still pretty badass.
5. Firehouse, self-titled. A wild card for the #5 spot! Super production, great riffs, HUGE choruses..it’s just a tremendous piece of work. Try to hear “Love of a Lifetime” without instinctively throwing your lighter into the air.
Honorable mentions: Kiss’ “Hot in the Shade”, Bad English, Skid Row’s “Slave to the Grind”, Ozzy’s “No More Tears”, Slaughter’s “The Wild Life”.
DAMN YOU GRUNGE FOR DESTROYING MY CHILDHOOD!
Half of Ratt's catalog is some of the best hair metal ever made. The other half is some of the worst. And I liked Shout at the Devil more than Dr. Feelgood.
ReplyDeleteSpeaking of Shout, I always thought a female wrestler or fighter should enter to "Looks that Kill."
It's kind of hard to determine what constitutes "hair metal," I guess. Van Halen is in no way a hair metal band. Neither is The Cult. Or Ozzy. Or Damn Yankees. Hell, Damn Yankees isn't even a metal band at all.
ReplyDeleteHonestly, you could make the case that it was just bands copying Motley Crue.
ReplyDeleteI wouldn't quibble much with that. They certainly helped usher in the whole genre, but there also would be no Motley Crue without Kiss. That's part of what I don't like about music labels, the classifications are mostly subjective. But you're right, a case could easily be made that Too Fast For Love was the beginning of hair metal.
ReplyDeletePoison and Motley Crew are the definition of 80s hair bands
ReplyDeleteI'd be quicker to say there'd be no Motley Crue without punk. It's such an overlooked part of their influences because it's not so obvious in their music, but they were (especially in the early days) painted up like chicks to piss people off and shock them, not painted like comic book characters like Kiss.
ReplyDeleteAmusingly (to me), one of the bands that totally gives it up to Kiss for being a huge influence is Rush. Kiss took them around on their first tours, and Geddy Lee in particular says they learned some really valuable lessons about how hard they saw the Kiss guys working to give the fans their money's worth in the live shows.
I fucking hated Poison then and still hate them now. Crue is one of my favorites, ever. I took my brother to see their farewell show for his 40th birthday last fall and I splurged to get row three. It was the best live show I've EVER been to.
ReplyDeleteUh, hate to break it to you Dunkin Donuts Guy, but Van Halen is absolutely hair metal. They're like the prototype.
ReplyDeleteYeah, I'm a big Rush guy, so I know exactly what you're talking about re: Kiss (assuming you're referring to the bit in Beyond The Lighted Stage). I wouldn't say Kiss influenced Rush's music in the least (and Geddy even makes a veiled reference to Kiss's lack of technical prowess), but they certainly were influenced by Kiss's work ethic and connection with their fans.
ReplyDeleteThey're a 70s/80s rock band.
ReplyDeleteGirls Girls Girls is a much better album than Dr Feelgood. Open Up And Say Ah is probably the most hair metal album of all time. And Hysteria is just a masterpiece of production and songwriting and, well, everything.
ReplyDeleteGeddy has talked about it in other interviews, too. I *think* the question had to do with the dryers on stage and just kind of branched off from there.
ReplyDeleteI saw the Crue/Cooper show here in Greensboro. Alice Cooper's set was fantastic. As for the Crue, Mars, Sixx, and Lee were awesome. Vince Neil sounded fucking horrible. When his lazy ass bothered to mumble a third of the lyrics, you could barely make out what he was saying.
ReplyDeleteThe whole format was started by Van Halen. Lead singer prancing around with blown out hair and spandex. Super guitar solos by the mysterious slinger. Solid grooves set down by the rhythm section. White Lion is practically a Van Halen cover band.
ReplyDeleteAnd yes, the John Corabi Motley Crue album was their best. It is simply awesome. Sixx hasn't written music that heavy since.
ReplyDeleteHe sounded great when I saw him. He's always been a "every third word" vocalist; this was actually the best I'd heard him sound SINCE the 80s.
ReplyDeleteAnd yeah, Coop was AWESOME. The female guitarist from The Iron Maidens that he brought is fantastic.
Yup, agree with that entirely. The Cult was more of a blues-influenced hard rock band with some new wave influence in their early days. Ozzy? Definitely not hair metal, even with his '80s output a big departure from his work with Black Sabbath.
ReplyDeleteI wouldn't call Van Halen "hair metal" in the traditional sense, but they're prolly the blueprint for the Poisons and Warrants that followed about a decade later.
Damn Yankees? You'd expect a band featuring Tommy Shaw (the antithesis of the ballad-centric Dennis DeYoung in Styx) and Ted Nugent would rock fairly hard...but they didn't.
Hysteria should been credited to "Mutt Lange (with Def Leppard)." That is far and away the most production-reliant album I've ever heard. I'm struggling to think of a band who achieved more success with less talent than Def Leppard, especially after Pete Willis got tossed. None of them can write and Phil Collen is really the only one who can play or sing.
ReplyDeleteWow. That's just silly.
ReplyDeleteThat's because you know literally nothing.
ReplyDeleteI don't know the difference between a Bavarian crème and a boston crème. I'm sure that you do.
ReplyDeleteI actually find that album to have somehow become incredibly overrated. It's a good hard rock album, but I always found it very lacking songwise.
ReplyDeleteTwo Crue albums remain on my phone forever, and they're the first two. They never did anything as visceral and raw as "Too Fast For Love."
Well, if you're going by that, then Black Oak Arkansas is the first Hair Metal band.
ReplyDeleteBoston Creme is way more delicious and had a chocolate frosting. Wow, you really do know nothing.
ReplyDeleteMy name is Dunkin Donuts Guy. It certainly should be your area of expertise.
ReplyDeleteI figured he stopped singing all the words because he gained weight and didn't have the conditioning. I didn't know he'd always done that.
ReplyDeleteI'm a huge Crue fan, but Girls Girls Girls is a shit album. Wild Side is great, and the title track is ok, but Jesus Christ son, Dancing on Glass and Bad Boy Boogie? Are you fucking KIDDING me?
ReplyDeleteI shouldn't be surprised that you have a hard time keeping track of your name(s).
ReplyDeleteBest grimey guitar sound they ever came up with. Just sounds sleazy.
ReplyDeleteMy name is Tim.
ReplyDeleteHe used to run around on stage a lot more; he smartly toned that down.
ReplyDeleteI feel REALLY bad for Mick Mars. Poor dude barely moved during the set and never took his coat off, despite nearly nonstop fire shooting all around him.
True, but what amazed me about Mick was that he nailed every guitar part and never switched guitars. Stayed in tune all night, even with the crazy bending and harmonics and shit.
ReplyDeleteI don't listen all that often, but I still own a ton of 80's metal.
ReplyDeleteSome lost gems that get a surprising amount of play from me even now:
Badlands' 1st album
Electric Boys - Funk-A-Metal Carpet Ride
Saigon Kick - Water
Tora Tora - Surprise Attack
Tesla still gets a ton of listens from me. I always found White Lion to be incredibly underrated, simply due to the pretty-boy looks. "Look What the Cat Dragged In" is another first album that has an almost punk rawness to it that all the makeup in the world can't erase.
As for up and coming bands that have the sound down pat, check out a Finnish band called Santa Cruz - pretty good stuff.
It's like he's pouring his life into the guitar like Kratos into the sword in God of War II.
ReplyDeleteHoly shit, a joke I actually get!
ReplyDeleteNo.
ReplyDeleteThat troll must be a big fan of NUMB3RS.
ReplyDeletePretty Boy Floyd - Leather Boyz with Electric Toyz: That'll make you walk back your Poison comment quickly.
ReplyDeleteAgreed. Saw them around the "Still Climbing" album. Very good show, even if Keifer's voice was shot.
ReplyDelete... I actually have trouble agreeing with this. With those two, you know what to expect. With our new troll(s), someone legit may end up being turned away.
ReplyDelete"Way Cool Jr" is my favorite Ratt tune.
ReplyDeleteIf they're legit, let's hope they are so legit that they will not stop coming here
ReplyDeleteThat's right, let's hope they're...
2 Legit 2 Quit
"You're in Love." Pop perfection.
ReplyDeleteRelax everyone... I HAVE RETURNED!
ReplyDeleteNot even a little bit. The old trolls at least had some great bit going on that was entertaining to watch unfold. I will always take an insane screed from an Elvy or a Chan over "lol"
ReplyDeleteI saw them open for Poison a while back and Keifer was having throat problems. When he did manage to belt something out, he was great.
ReplyDeleteYEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAHHHHHHHH
ReplyDeleteI would imagine Kaval has better things to do with his time, mainly being a dick to everyone backstage.
ReplyDeleteAlso, both the first Brides of Destruction and Sixx: AM albums were pretty damn good stuff.
ReplyDeleteIt's kinda sad to see some of these bands still touring with almost no original members. Why would I pay money to see Ratt with Tracii Guns and John Corabi?
ReplyDeleteThey've have what....three hits albums already? All different setlists. All good.
ReplyDeleteThere's a few pretty good songs on Saints of Los Angeles. At the very least, they definitely got the sound back on that one. "New Tattoo" was an abomination.
A lot of health issues with Mick, right?
ReplyDelete...
ReplyDeletefuck you guys.
God, the state of Queensryche. Fortunately, the time I saw them live was pretty damn good (2000, supporting Maiden on the Brave New World tour).
ReplyDeleteNice. Seen them three times. "Empire," "Hear in the Now Frontier," and when they did the two Mindcrime albums back to back.
ReplyDeleteI actually supported their Pledgemusic effort to record their next album. When it's done, I get a personalized autographed copy. Love the new stuff. The only thing missing from it is Geoff Tate.
I forget the disease he has, but it's the reason they are calling it quits. His spine is freezing solid; I read that he's shorter by a few inches than he was when he was younger.
ReplyDeleteAh, I almost forgot about Poison's "Hollyweird", which sounded like it was recorded over a telephone. That album was godawful.
ReplyDeleteAll those Caroline Recods "re-recorded" things are just god-awful.
ReplyDeleteI like the Illusion albums more than Appetite for Destruction. I've heard Sweet Child O'Mine as many times as I need to.
ReplyDeleteThe Firehouse album looked like this... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FireHouse_(album)#/media/File:Firehouse-cd.jpg
ReplyDeleteI was, and am, a fan.
Tate's songwriting has really gotten terrible as well.
ReplyDeleteI have to admit I like at least some artist from every style of music, well except hair metal, never really gotten it, but maybe I'm slightly too young for it.
ReplyDelete5150 > 1984
ReplyDeleteAt least in a *hair band* sense.
Hot in the Shade is hot garbage
ReplyDeleteOh yeah, definitely. But over time I've listened to them so much I've gotten to like the fat.
ReplyDeleteConfirm
ReplyDeleteGood point.
ReplyDeleteGlad to hear that. Geoff Tate is a douchebag, happy that the guys are soldiering on and bringing the good without him.
ReplyDeleteDoes Guns n Roses count?
ReplyDeleteIt's gotten to the point that I have about zero shits to give with him.
ReplyDeleteAmen to this. Even their more "popular" stuff had some really good elements to it. Great songwriting and power pop melodies and harmonies. They could have hung around if not for their awful visual presentation (and shitty band name).
ReplyDeleteHoo boy, 80s Kiss. Not a great time for that band, quality-wise.
ReplyDelete1984 is one of the greatest rock albums of all time.
ReplyDeleteWater, huh? That's another one that I'm kind of reluctant to call hair metal, even though their first two albums definitely were. When Jason Bieler took over up front (on Water), they moved in an almost alterna-metal direction.
ReplyDeleteAnd yes, Tesla was (and is) a legitimate great band. They're another one that got unfairly lumped in with hair metal and pushed off the map by Nevermind.
AC/DC has been putting on the same song with different lyrics for 50 years, they are enjoyable, but not that good.
ReplyDeleteMuch like a modern-day Chris Masters, you really would be surprised to know how prolific they were overseas.
ReplyDeleteI'm running with this Chris Masters thing.
Creatures of The Night is badly underrated. Really fucking heavy for a Kiss album and the songwriting and playing are both damn good.
ReplyDeleteOh, agreed. There's just something about that album that's had a lot of staying power with me, even if I looooooove the weirdness of the first album.
ReplyDeleteDefinitely a product of my early 90's South Florida youth.
No.
ReplyDeleteYeah, not criticizing. I owned them all and went through phases of heavy listening with each. Assuming that you own Devil In the Details, we probably accounted for 40% of that album's sales.
ReplyDeleteThat's a fair criticism of the Brian Johnson era. The early Bon Scott albums have some amazing blues and boogie tunes on them, though.
ReplyDeleteCase in point: Michael Bolton wrote "Forever."
ReplyDeleteOh man, adult contemporary with guitars. That's fucking brilliant.
ReplyDeleteI'll admit I'm not the biggest Kiss fan - I like to rile up Kiss fans by saying their best song is the Disco one. But I'm just trolling.
I can agree to that.
ReplyDeleteI have to say I like talking music with you guys more than wrestling.
ReplyDeleteThey're legendary in Edmonton for all the white-trash scumbags who absolutely WORSHIP them. It's the funniest stereotype ever. A friend worked in a warehouse with a dirtball guy who would come RUNNING to turn up the stereo every time the radio played an AC/DC song.
ReplyDeleteI've commented more on this thread than I have in years of following Scott on here, every other damn site he's been on, rspw, and Caribbeanlink with Mike Samuda (sp?).
ReplyDeleteDiane Warren wrote "Hide Your Heart."
ReplyDeleteI actually really like "Dynasty," which most people think is pure shit.
ReplyDelete"If this van's a rockin', I'm doin' coke to Dokken".
ReplyDeleteThere was an actual decent songwriter hidden somewhere in there with Jani Lane.
ReplyDeleteI dig that one, too. People get caught up in the "Kiss's disco album" stuff, and blow off how good the songwriting and performances were (Anton Fig playing drums instead of Peter helps). "Sure Know Something" is one of my favorite Kiss tunes.
ReplyDelete'Hot in the Shade' is probably the second-worst KISS album behind 'Music From the Elder.'
ReplyDeleteOh, I read regularly, but I spend most of my blog commenting time on baseball. I'll occasionally comment here, but there's definitely an established community on here I don't want to disturb much.
ReplyDeleteKeith as Netcop on rspw was absolutely something I spent time in between classes in college laughing at. I really do go that far back.
No love for Ciderella's 'Night Songs?'
ReplyDeleteYankees.
ReplyDelete*Shakes Thad*
ReplyDelete(all night)
Dog Eat Dog is a good album
ReplyDeleteDoes mayonnaise count as an instrument?
ReplyDeleteThere was another album right after that one which was perfectly fine awkward-period former-hair-metal rock.
ReplyDeleteIt's like Ace of Base. Every single song is exactly the same. AC/DC is just much, much better.
ReplyDeleteBadlands~
ReplyDeleteSCREWED, BLUED, AND TATTOOED
ReplyDeleteOh man, that time she shoved Stacy Keibler against the wall and licked the side of her face? MOANZ
ReplyDeleteAnd yeah, "Vince's Devils" was a great idea. Of course it lasted like a month.
I have to mention the Guilty Gear fighting game series which is made up almost entirely from rock and hair metal references.
ReplyDeletehttp://www.angelfire.com/electronic/myPlace/ggfaqs/ggname.html
Since I'm here....
ReplyDeleteHoly Diver- Dio
Pyromania- Def Leppard
The Ultimate Sin- Ozzy
Operation Mindcrime- Queensryche
Shout At The Devil- Crue
I like 80's KISS
ReplyDeleteWas listening to Asylum the other day.
Give Lick it Up a spin. It's up there with Creatures.
I don't hate HitS.
Same could be said for III Sides to Every Story, although it's probably a little too ambitious, coming on the heels of Pornograffiti. Waiting For the Punchline fits the bill too and it at least sounds more organic.
ReplyDeleteObligatory post about how big of an asshole and fraud Bon Jovi is: Gigantic.
ReplyDeleteChild's Play - Rat Race
ReplyDeletehttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lmgWrl3NmH4
ReplyDeleteI'm with y'all on that.
ReplyDeleteI'm a big fan of Great White's live shows. They always burn the place down, man.
ReplyDeleteIII Sides borders on proggy, in terms of songwriting
ReplyDeleteLick it Up is up there with it
ReplyDeleteI was made for lovin' you, baby
ReplyDeleteTOO SOON
ReplyDeleteMotley Crue is a band that is awesome when they come on in a bar, whilst partying is taking place, but dreadful at most any other time.
ReplyDeleteIn some places, sure. It's definitely Nuno at his most pretentious and Gary at his most preachy, but there are some great moments in there.
ReplyDeleteTyketto, Forever Young
ReplyDeletehttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A2vG-zlvvk0
"Stranger than Paradise" may make a personal top 20 of something or other to me.
ReplyDeleteDisagree completely. Huge VH fan and I'll take 5150 any day of the week.
ReplyDeleteHell, on both albums.
ReplyDeleteThis is just..... incorrect on so many levels I don't even know where to begin.
ReplyDeleteNever understood how paradise was strange in the 1st place, though, let alone not be as strange as their love
ReplyDeletehttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xujYZsuf-S0
ReplyDeleteNext big thing, or sad posers?
If you're a street hero, street smart, oh i'm a rebel at heart, you'd understand. It's not you, it's not me, it's our love, baby, can't you see?
ReplyDeleteI saw them about 2-3 years ago at a music festival in New Jersey. It was bizarre because as they were playing Lil' Wayne was doing a sound check on the other stage.
ReplyDeleteSteel Panther is the way to go
ReplyDeletePanama is great. Rest of the album is average (and yes that includes Jump and hot for teacher - two overrated songs).
ReplyDelete5150 has "why can't this be love" , dreams, Summer nights, best of both worlds. Hell even 5150 which wasn't a hit single is a great song.
A surprisingly good awkward-period album: Bang Tango's "Dancin' on Coals." Thing threw me for a loop when it came out, but I liked it.
ReplyDeleteToo ironic.
ReplyDeleteThe "worst" DLH Van Halen album is better than the best Van Hagar album. 5150 is probably the best post-DLR album, but I'll take even Diver Down over it.
ReplyDeleteThat's because you, yourself, are incorrect.
ReplyDeleteVan Hagar FTW!
Sometimes I appreciate the irony. You ever see the time they had the 10-12 year old kid come up on stage for the guitar solo challenge? It was pretty fuckin cool.
ReplyDeleteVan Halen is what you play when you're getting laid.
ReplyDeleteVan Hagar is what you play when reminiscing about when you used to get laid.
Are you counting the current DLR era?
ReplyDeleteThe only excuse for liking Van Hagar better is being under 35 years old and not knowing Van Halen before Hagar joined. And yes, I know that encompasses most of the folks in here.
ReplyDeleteVan Hagar is what you play to entice a hot chick into your bed.
ReplyDeleteVan Halen is what you play to distract yourself from the hag your drunken ass brought home.
I'd probably take A Different Kind of Truth over 5150, yes. It's closer, at least. I'd also rather hear Eat 'Em and Smile and possibly Skyscraper over all of the Van Hagar albums, too.
ReplyDeleteThis comment rules.
ReplyDeleteOK I like VH as much as the next guy, but if that's the music you're getting laid to then you're banging 50 year old metal chics that look like rejects from the early 80s
ReplyDeleteNow you're being silly. I like most of their music across both guys, but 1984 as one of the best albums ever? no chance.
ReplyDeleteI was and still am a big fan of The Darkness. They were a fun band with ridiculous music videos.
ReplyDeleteI am older, and know and like both. I would rank 1984 over OU812. But 5150 is the pinnacle of Van Halen. The best of both worlds (pun intended).
ReplyDeleteI didn't mean literally, I mean "in the era when you're getting laid"
ReplyDeleteDifferent Kind of Truth is really good.
ReplyDeleteIt's the closest thing to anything quotable I've ever come up with.
ReplyDeleteCan we at least agree that the Gary Cherone era sucked ass?
ReplyDelete"So this is Love" vs "Why can't this be Love" FTW
ReplyDeletevs del rio at the rumble
ReplyDeleteVs angle vs Brock
Both good
5150 is a better VH album than the first two?? Tell me you did not just say that.
ReplyDeleteGood vocalist, AWFUL choice.
ReplyDeleteFuck Hair Metal. 80's thrash is the shit, bro.
ReplyDeleteIn fairness, that album wasn't going to good no matter who was singing. The band sounds fucking bored, which is exactly how I feel when I hear it.
ReplyDeleteSame here (over 35). 5150 is the best, but I'd prob still take OU812 over 1984. Cabo, feels so good, finish what ya started, when it's love - that's a better top 4 than 1984 (although Panama is the best song on either album)
ReplyDeleteWell, not NOW. Back THEN.
ReplyDeleteYes, but without you is actually a good song.
ReplyDeleteI actually preferred FUCK to OU812. The last album before Sammy was figuratively castrated.
ReplyDeleteVH1 gives it competiton (but loses closely). VH II vs 5150 - you're not serious right?
ReplyDeleteOU812 is an embarrassment. Sorry, because I think you're generally really good with your comments, but this is lunacy. Sammy lyrics on this album went from "not so good" to "flat-out cringe inducing" on that album. And Finish What Ya Started would've been a real good song...if Dave had been in the band to write some Dave lyrics and sing it.
ReplyDeleteI haven't. I truly feel too old to enjoy songs with titles like "Her vagina Smells of Cheese," or whatever they call their songs.
ReplyDeleteI also really don't get Fozzy. I can't get over his voice. He sounds too much like Chris Jericho.
I have to back away now, while I still respect you.
ReplyDeleteThis is just where we're going to agree to disagree. Jump is a pop song, people can take it or leave it, but Panama, Hot for Teacher, and Good Girl Gone Bad fucking shred, and even the 'filler' songs like House of Pain and Drop Dead Legs are awesome. I'll Wait is a good downtempo album with an awesomely creepy vibe.
ReplyDeletelol. However, dance the night away and beautiful girls are good song. The rest of the album? Stinks. I'm pretty sure "somebody get me a doctor" was made on a lost bet
ReplyDeleteI remember when it came out, it and Load by Metallica I really liked, and the reviews at the time from UK music magazines like Q and the NME. It sold 3 million albums worldwide (putting it on a par with Radiohead's OK Computer), it was just seen as a flop because the diamond status of hysteria. They tried to capture former glories with Euphoria, but the first single didn't chart in the UK, so it was a sign of the times the general public had moved on. Paper Sun is the only track I listen off that album now, whereas All I want is everything and Work it out are still cracking tracks in my eyes.
ReplyDeleteDoes Weird Al Yankovic count?
ReplyDeleteThis thread is a thousand times better if you imagine the posts being read by Carl from Aqua Teen Hunger Force.
ReplyDeleteloved III Sides as a 14/15 year old kid.
ReplyDeleteWho from what?
ReplyDeleteHair bands that you only know one song for:
ReplyDeleteQueensryche "Silent Lucidity"
Hot Cakes was a cracking album. Looking forward to Last of their kind. Barbarian is a brilliant balls to the wall rocker, with a great video.
ReplyDeleteYour musical opinions now mean nothing.
ReplyDeleteI just don't think 1984 is that good. Jump is dorky, HFT is a great song (I personally just don't care for it much). Drop dead legs is alright. Overall VH is one of my favorite bands ever, just think that album is vastly overrated in the scheme of rock history. Panama is classic, still love that song.
ReplyDeleteFor me, thinking of hair-metal anthems - Whitesnake's Fool for your lovin, Just like Paradise by David Lee Roth, Shot in the Dark by Ozzy Osbourne.
ReplyDeleteMark Henry, too
ReplyDeleteSummerfest 07 Cena vs Orton was very good.
ReplyDeleteIt's funny, I've always had a personal connection to Jump because that was the song that WGN used a lot for Cubs games and of course that's the year they won the division so it always gets a pass from me. Always been a fan of Right Now. 80's Hair Band stuff is slightly before my time (I'm more of a 90's person than 80's, but I still remember some stuff).
ReplyDeleteVs Reigns a month ago.
ReplyDeleteCarl from Aqua Teen Hunger Force.
ReplyDeleteNo no, he's actually quite short.
ReplyDeleteThey ALWAYS meant nothing.
ReplyDeletevs. Mayweather was phenomenally entertaining.
ReplyDeletelol. I'm reading the rest of your posts. Brilliant.
ReplyDeleteWe made it over 200 posts in this thread in a pretty short amount of time for this kind of thread.
ReplyDeleteHmmm...I always thought Pyromania was the superior album...
ReplyDeleteAs I'm currently listening to Ride the Lightning at work, I can say I like both.
ReplyDeleteDokken or GTFO
ReplyDeleteNote the lead singer ooking just like Bo Dallas.
ReplyDeleteIts the rockier and less commercial album. First 3 tracks are immense. I also love Billy's Got A Gun. Hysteria was the metal's answer to Thriller.
ReplyDeleteDavid Lee Roth created a supergroup as his first solo lineup before the term supergroup was coined. If you guys haven't seen it, track down some live footage of Steve Vai and Billy Sheehan during that time. The extended version of Ladies Night in Buffalo is fucking INCREDIBLE. Dave leaves the stage and those two just go OFF. At one point they are each playing with one hand on their own guitar and one hand on the other's.
ReplyDeleteYep. They wanted an album loaded with hits that would sell out every stadium in the world. That was it.
ReplyDeleteAlthough "Love Bites" is and will always be a country music song that never made it that genre.
Angle wore the mirror universe tights vs. Kane at Wrestlemania 18. The match Scott is referring to happened on Smackdown and Angle was wearing his regular gear fresh off of turning heel and joinng the Alliance. The match was incredible.
ReplyDeleteFlair - There are tons of good post 2001 Flair match, I would go with his match against Angle from Raw, Austin's final Raw match, and the TLC match vs. Edge are all epic 4+ star encounters. Not to mention a shitload of awesome Evolution tag matches.
I've got an old bootleg of Queensryche that is hilarious for the sole reason that Geoff Tate has a Gold's Gym tank top tucked into his jeans.
ReplyDeleteLast real hit they had in the UK was "When Love and Hate Collide".
ReplyDeleteIt's funny that WCW Hogan was so bad and then he shows up in 2002 WWE and has some pretty damn good matches.
ReplyDeleteThere was no way Hogan was laying down twice.
ReplyDeleteI would totally count GnR as they were playing the same bars and gigs as so many of the other bands listed. "Appetite" is easily the top album of that era/genre. "Feelgood" probably second. "Hysteria" is high up there, but I'd consider Def Lep less a hair band than GnR if we were being that nitpicky. Bon Jovi's "New Jersey" is a great album people hate to admit is great. Poison's "Open Up and Say... Ahh" has to round out the top 5 because of Every Rose Has Its Thorn. My honorable mentions would be Ozzy's "No More Tears," "Long Cold Winter" by Cinderella, and Ratt's "Reach For The Sky."
ReplyDeleteIf you want to be horrified, check out all the people getting Fozzy tattoos. Their music does absolutely nothing for me.
ReplyDeleteI remember liking Khali's Punjabi Prison match with Batista. Dave was working harder than usual that night.
ReplyDelete